​SOHO International Film Festival 2022 – Award Winners and Recap

Comment Off 12 Views

​​SOHO International Film Festival 2022 – Award Winners and Recap!

This year’s festival contained over 100+ diverse selection of Features, Shorts, Documentaries, Series Pilots and Animated Films submitted by filmmakers from across the globe, including 1​6​ World Premieres, 8 US Premieres, 20 Northeast Premieres, 8 East Coast Premieres, 2​1​ New York Premieres & 12 New York City Premieres.​ Films that made the program came from the US, China, Cuba, Taiwan, France, Austria, Canada, Germany, Italy, New Zealand, Poland, Russia, United Kingdom, Argentina & Australia.

There were quite a few notable names in attendance: Film & TV stars Irene Bedard (Pocahantas), Robert Clohessy (Blue Bloods) for The Redeemer by Myles Clohessy; Chad Coleman (The Orville) for Wishlab, Inc; Frank Harts (Prodigal Son), Johnny Wu (Chicago Med) for Two Wongs; Dwayne Cameron (Power Rangers) for his film June; Rock legend David Gahan (lead vocals, Depeche Mode) for Data Management by James Roger Gahan; Andy Rourke (bassist, The Smiths) for The Wrong Guy by Alejandro Montoya Marin; Tony winning actors Jayne Houdyshell (Only Murders in the Building), Marie Mullen (The Music Man on Broadway), Jefferson Mays (Perry Mason), Shuler Hensley (Dexter) for Devil’s Hollow by Chris Easterly; and former Gov. David A. Patterson for the documentary Hate Crime in Howard Beach by Stephen Woods, to name a few.

Chad Coleman

David Gahan (Depeche Mode)

Robert Clohessey

Gov. David Patterson

Irene Bedard

Dwayne Cameron

Johnny Wu

Frank Hart

Jayne Houdyshell/Marie Mullen

Photos by Champion Hamilton | Champion Eye Media

Sibyl Santiago, Executive Director and Head of Programming at SOHO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL remarked, “This year’s event has definitely surpassed our expectations. It was a truly beautiful and positive environment. Everyone was just excited to get back in person, as well as see their films on the big screen.”

WINNERS & NOMINEES

BEST US SHOWCASE FEATURE FILM

BLACK WHITE AND THE GREYS by Marchelle Thurman & Casey Nelson

DEVIL’S HOLLOW by Chris Easterly

WINNER: OUT AND ABOUT by Peter Callahan

REBEL/REBEL by Drew Harwood

THE MAN BEHIND THE CAMERA by Mike Perrone

THE ONES YOU DIDN’T BURN by Elise Finnerty

BEST WORLD SHOWCASE FEATURE FILM

ADULT ADOPTION (Canada) by Karen Knox

GROUNDS OF HOPE (France) by Lionel Bernardin

HIDEOUT (Taiwan) by Yen Kuang Chen

WINNER: MAGDALENA (Poland) by Filip Gieldon

SWEET DISASTER (Germany) by Laura Lehmus

BEST SHOWCASE DOCUMENTARY FILM

HONK by Cheryl Allison

HUMANITY STOKED by Michael Ien Cohen

NOT A TAME LION by Craig Bettendorf

SIGN THE SHOW by Cat Brewer

WINNER: HOW DOES IT FEEL TO BE A PROBLEM? by Thomas Edward Keith & J.W. Wiley

BEST WORLD SHOWCASE SHORT FILM

ALL THAT GLITTERS (United Kingdom) by Dan Bronzite

WINNER: MEDEA (China) by Feifei Zhong

MY FAVORITE BUS DRIVER (Taiwan) by Wesley Ko

RAINING CATS AND DOGS (Fance) by Vanessa Caffin

WHEN SHE WAS GOOD (United Kingdom) by Margarita Milne

BEST US SHOWCASE SHORT FILM

1992 by Kuan Cao

A BITTER MURMUR by Manuel Baeza

LIONESS by Molly E. Smith

THE END OF THE SQUIRREL by Michael Christensen

WINNER: WILD ROSE by Hannsue

WRITTEN FOR WALKEN by Adam Cushman

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR FEATURE FILM OR DOCUMENTARY

BLACK WHITE AND THE GREYS

DEVIL’S HOLLOW

HUMANITY STOKED

OUT AND ABOUT

WINNER: THE ONES YOU DIDN’T BURN

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR SHORT FILM OR SERIES PILOT

HATE CRIME IN HOWARD BEACH

LIONESS

RAINING CATS AND DOGS (France)

TONY’S AUTO REPAIR

WINNER: UNBRIDALED

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR EXHIBITION FILMS

ESPN FILMS PRESENTS: THE CAPTAIN, Documentary

FRACTAL, US Short Film

LIN, US Short Film

WINNER: STAG, US Feature Film

THE REDEEMER, US Feature Film

BEST SHOWCASE ANIMATED FILM

WINNER: A POEM BY ALBA by Yoo Lee

EVERYONE HAS THE RIGHT by Dean Temple

FRIENDSHIP by Lin Tam

PANCAKE PANIC! by David Filmore

THE NEW FLAVOUR: LOTTERY by Xu Chen

BEST SHOWCASE DOCUMENTARY SHORT

WINNER: BACON ‘N’ LACES by Stephen Michael Simon

BELOW THE RISE by Massimo Soto

HATE CRIME IN HOWARD BEACH by Stephen J Woods & Eric Notar

BEST LONG FORM TV PILOT

HOW TO HACK BIRTH CONTROL by Sassy Mohen

LIMITED EDITION by Cole Mueller

OUTLI(a)RS by Maia Henkin

WINNER: THE CLOAKED REALM (THE KNIGHT AND THE QUEEN) by Marisa Cohen & Peter Isaac Alexander

WALLBALLERS by Christine Scherer

WELLNESS INC. by Kylie Hitchcock

BEST SHORT FORM TV PILOT

ABSTRACTION by Tash Ann

WINNER: BREWTOWN by Emm O’Connor and Scott Long

HOW DID WE GET HERE? By Matt Frierdich

LOST & FOUND ABROAD by Vanina Kondova

BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE – SERIES OR PILOT

Emm O’Connor in “Brewtown”

Eston Clare in “Wallballers”

Maia Henkin in “Outli(a)rs”

WINNER: Scott Long in “Brewtown”

BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE – US FEATURE

Kelly Shipe in “Devil’s Hollow”

WINNER: Peter Callahan in “Out and About”

Marchelle Thurman in “Black White and the Greys”

Casey Nelson in “Black White and the Greys”

Sheila Tapia in “The Man Behind the Camera”

Shuler Hensley in “Devil’s Hollow”

BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE – WORLD FEATURE

Lee Fong Cheng in “Hideout”

Magdalena Żak in “Magdalena”

WINNER: Friederike Kempter in “Sweet Disaster”

Stephanie Schoonjans in “Grounds of Hope”

BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE – US SHORT

Adam Cushman in “Written for Walken”

Ava Ramey in “Wendy”

WINNER: Greena Park in “1992”

Sara Oliva in “Lioness”

Wilderman Garcia in “Hamleyed”

BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE – WORLD SHORT

WINNER: Leiying Luan in “Medea”

Sophia Myles in “All that Glitters”

Paul Chiang in “My Favorite Bus Driver”

Wei-ting Huang in “My Favorite Bus Driver”

Georgina Morgan in “When She was Good”

This year, SIFFNYC has partnered with the New York Women in Film & Television (NYWIFT) to present awards to 3 women filmmakers for Excellence in Directing. NYWIFT’s mission is to connect, educate, and advocate for women to accelerate diversity in media by creating Equity for all women in media and entertainment to better reflect our world and transform our culture.

Past attendees of the Festival include prominent industry members such as Octavia Spencer, Pierce Brosnan, Bobby Cannavale, Armand Assante, William Sadler, Danny Aiello, Richard Kind, Luis Guzman, Carrie Preston, Sean Young, Alysia Reiner, Kevin Jonas, Adam Brody, Josh Lawson, Coach Tom Coughlin, Jessica Hecht, Zach Grenier, Eric Roberts, Michael Imperiolli, Steve Schirripa, Tony Sirico, and Vinny Pastore, ​just ​to name a few.

The SOHO International Film Festival was founded in 2009 by Jorge Ballos. This year’s festival is presented by the SOHO Film Forum. SIFFNYC celebrates the cutting-edge of digital technology while honoring traditional forms of storytelling, and encourages new and seasoned filmmakers from here in New York City and around the world to create and send in their fresh and innovative cinematic pieces.

Submissions for SOHO Intl Film Festival 2023 open soon on FilmFreeway: https://filmfreeway.com/SohoFilmFest

For more information please visit: www.sohofilmfest.com

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

About the author

Editor of Don411.com Media website.
Free Newsletter Updated Daily