President Barack Obama announced his intent to nominate the following individuals to key Administration posts: Michael P. Botticelli, Seth B. Carpenter, Gilberto de Jesús, Russell C. Deyo, Sarah R. Saldaña, Todd A. Fisher, Deven J. Parekh, Jennifer A. Haverkamp, Colette Honorable, Virginia Lodge, Ronald Walter, Danny Marti, Carlos Monje, Jr, Ronald Alan Pearlman, Carlos Torres, Sheila Gwaltney, Peter Michael McKinley, Nancy Bikoff Pettit, S. Dallas Dance, James S. Crown, Scott Davis, Jamie Dos Santos, Julius Genachowski, Shirley Ann Jackson, Neal S. Wolin

Comment Off 31 Views

THE WHITE HOUSE

Office of the Press Secretary

August 28, 2014

 

President Obama Announces More Key Administration Posts

 

WASHINGTON, DC – Today, President Barack Obama announced his intent to nominate the following individuals to key Administration posts:

 

  • Michael P. Botticelli – Director,  Office of National Drug Control Policy
  • Seth B. Carpenter –Assistant Secretary for Financial Markets, Department of the Treasury
  • Gilberto de Jesús – Chief Counsel for Advocacy, Small Business Administration
  • Russell C. Deyo – Under Secretary for Management, Department of Homeland Security
  • Sarah R. Saldaña – Assistant Secretary for Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security
  • Todd A. Fisher – Member, Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation
  • Deven J. Parekh – Member, Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation
  • Jennifer A. Haverkamp – Assistant Secretary for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Department of State
  • Colette Honorable – Commissioner, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
  • Virginia Lodge – Member, Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority
  • Ronald Walter – Member, Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority
  • Danny Marti – Intellectual Property Enforcement Coordinator, Executive Office of the President
  • Carlos Monje, Jr. – Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy, Department of Transportation
  • Ronald Alan Pearlman – Member, Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board
  • Carlos Torres – Deputy Director, Peace Corps
  • Sheila Gwaltney –Ambassador to the Kyrgyz Republic, Department of State
  • Peter Michael McKinley – Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Department of State
  • Nancy Bikoff Pettit – Ambassador to the Republic of Latvia, Department of State

 

President Obama also announced his intent to appoint the following individuals to key Administration posts:

 

  • S. Dallas Dance – Member, President’s Advisory Commission on Educational Excellence for African Americans
  • James S. Crown – Member, President’s Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Scott Davis – Member, President’s Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Jamie Dos Santos – Member, President’s Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Julius Genachowski  – Member, President’s Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Shirley Ann Jackson – Member, President’s Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Neal S. Wolin – Member,  President’s Intelligence Advisory Board

President Obama said, “I am grateful that these impressive individuals have chosen to dedicate their talents to serving the American people at this important time for our country.  I look forward to working with them in the months and years ahead.”

President Obama announced his intent to nominate the following individuals to key Administration posts:

 

Michael P. Botticelli, Nominee for Director, Office of National Drug Control Policy

Michael P. Botticelli is the Deputy Director of the Office of National Drug Control Policy (ONDCP), a position he has held since 2012.  He has been serving as Acting Director of ONDCP since March 2014.  Previously, he was the Director of the Bureau of Substance Abuse Services in the Massachusetts Department of Health (MDPH).  Since joining MDPH in 1994, Mr. Botticelli has served as Chief of Staff of the MDPH Commissioner’s Office from 2000 to 2003, Assistant Director for Policy and Planning within the HIV/AIDS Bureau from 1996 to 2000, Contract Manager in the HIV/AIDS Bureau from 1995 to 1996, and Alcoholism Program Coordinator within the Bureau of Substance Abuse Services from 1994 to 1995.  Mr. Botticelli received a B.A. from Siena College and an M. ED. from St. Lawrence University.

 

Dr. Seth B. Carpenter, Nominee for Assistant Secretary for Financial Markets, Department of the Treasury

Dr. Seth B. Carpenter is a Senior Advisor in the Office of Financial Markets at the Department of the Treasury, a position he has held since 2014.  Previously, from 2013 to 2014, Dr. Carpenter served as the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Economic Policy at Treasury.  Prior to serving at Treasury, he served at the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System from 1999 to 2014.  Dr. Carpenter began his service with the Federal Reserve as a research economist and rose to the rank of Deputy Director of the Division of Monetary Affairs.  Dr. Carpenter has taught undergraduate and graduate courses at Duke University, the College of William and Mary, The George Washington University, and The Johns Hopkins University.  He also served as a Member of the Board of Advisors for the Thomas Jefferson Public Policy Program at the College of William and Mary.  Dr. Carpenter received a B.A. from the College of William and Mary and an M.A. and Ph.D. from Princeton University.

 

Gilberto de Jesús, Nominee for Chief Counsel for Advocacy, Small Business Administration

Gilberto de Jesús is currently a Senior Attorney in the Office of Communications Business Opportunities at the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), a position he has held since 2009.  From 2007 to 2008, Mr. de Jesús was a Senior Legislative Fellow in the Office of U.S. Senator Benjamin Cardin.  Previously, Mr. de Jesús served as an Attorney Advisor with the FCC’s Investigations & Hearings Division from 2000 to 2007.  From 1999 to 2000, Mr. de Jesús served as a Consultant for the Maryland Hispanic Chamber of Commerce.  Previously, he was Secretary of the Juvenile Justice Department of Maryland.  From 1989 to 1997, he served at the Department of Justice as an Assistant U.S. Attorney and Legal Advisor to Federal and state prosecutors on issues of international law enforcement.  He currently sits on the Board of Directors for the Baltimore Development Corporation as well as the University of Maryland Medical Systems.  Mr. de Jesús received a B.A. from Columbia University and a J.D. from The George Washington University School of Law.

 

Russell C. Deyo, Nominee for Under Secretary for Management, Department of Homeland Security

Russell C. Deyo retired from Johnson & Johnson in 2012 after 27 years of service.  During his tenure, he held a number of positions, including Vice President, General Counsel, and for sixteen years served as a member of the Executive Committee, the Company’s principal management group for global operations.  He was also Vice President of Administration from 1996 to 2004, overseeing human resources and procurement for the entire Company.  Mr. Deyo served as Associate General Counsel for Litigation from 1991 to 1996.  From 1986 through 1996, he also served on management boards of several Johnson & Johnson consumer and pharmaceutical operating companies.  Prior to Johnson & Johnson, Mr. Deyo was an Assistant United States Attorney for the District of New Jersey from 1978 to 1985, serving the last three years as Chief of Special Prosecutions.  From 1977 to 1978, Mr. Deyo was an attorney at Patterson, Belknap, Webb & Tyler.  He clerked for The Honorable John B. Hannum of the U.S. District Court in Philadelphia from 1976 to 1977.  He received a B.A. from Dartmouth College and a J.D. from Georgetown University Law Center.

 

Todd A. Fisher, Nominee for Member, Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation  

Todd A. Fisher is Global Chief Administrative Officer at Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co (KKR), a position he has held since 2008.  He also oversees KKR’s real estate investment business.  Mr. Fisher joined KKR in 1993 as a private equity executive in the United States and Europe.  He is a member of KKR’s Real Estate Investment and Portfolio Committees and Chair of KKR’s Management Committee and Risk Committee.  He previously served as a member of KKR’s Private Equity Investment Committee.  Mr. Fisher is currently Vice Chairman and a Member of the Board of Directors of Maxeda BV.  Mr. Fisher previously worked for Goldman, Sachs & Co. in New York and for Drexel Burnham Lambert in Los Angeles.  He has served as a Member of the United States Holocaust Memorial Council since 2013.  He is a member of the Board of Trustees of Brown University, the Vice Chairman of the Board of Advisors of Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies, and a Member of the Advisory Committee of the Clinton Health Access Initiative.  He is also a Member of the Council on Foreign Relations.  Mr. Fisher received a B.A. from Brown University, an M.A. from The John Hopkins University Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies, and an M.B.A. from the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania.

 

Deven J. Parekh, Nominee for Member, Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation  

Deven J. Parekh is currently a managing director at Insight Venture Partners, a position he has held since 2001.  Mr. Parekh held a number of roles at Berenson Minella & Company between 1992 and 2000, including Principal and Vice President.  Previously, from 1991 to 1992, he was a financial analyst for the Blackstone Group.  Mr. Parekh has served as a Member of the Technological Advisory Council of the Federal Communications Commission since 2011.  He is a Member of the Board of Publicolor, which he chaired from 2007 to 2012.  Mr. Parekh is Treasurer and Member of the Board of Governors of the National Academy Museum, a Member of the Board of the Tisch MS Research Center of New York, and a Member of the Greater NY Partnership.  He is a Member of the Council on Foreign Relations and the Economic Club of New York. From 2010 to 2012, he was a Member of the Advisory Board of the Export-Import Bank of the United States.  In 2006, he was named a Henry Crown Fellow of the Aspen Institute.  Mr. Parekh received a B.S. from the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania.

 

Jennifer A. Haverkamp, Nominee for Assistant Secretary for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Department of State

Jennifer A. Haverkamp is currently an independent consultant and a professorial lecturer in law at George Washington University Law School in Washington, D.C., positions she has held since 2014.  Previously, she was Director of the International Climate Program at the Environmental Defense Fund (EDF) from 2011 to 2014, Managing Director for International Policy at EDF from 2008 to 2010, and a Consultant at EDF from 2007 to 2008.  Ms. Haverkamp was an independent consultant from 2004 to 2007 and an adjunct professor at The Johns Hopkins University Krieger School of Arts and Sciences from 2004 to 2007.  Previously, she served in the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative as Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Environment and Natural Resources from 1995 to 2003, Deputy Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Environment and Natural Resources from 1994 to 1995, and Director for Environmental Policy from 1993 to 1994.  Ms. Haverkamp served as Special Assistant to the Assistant Administrator for Enforcement at the Environmental Protection Agency from 1992 to 1993, Attorney in the Policy, Legislation, and Special Litigation Section of the Environment and Natural Resources Division at the Department of Justice from 1988 to 1992, and Law Clerk to Judge Betty B. Fletcher on the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit from 1987 to 1988.  She is a member of several boards and advisory bodies, including the American Bird Conservancy and the U.S. Trade Representative’s Trade and Environment Policy Advisory Committee.  Ms. Haverkamp received a B.A. from The College of Wooster, a B.A. and M.A. from Somerville College at Oxford University, where she was a Rhodes Scholar, and a J.D. from Yale Law School.

 

Colette Honorable, Nominee for Commissioner, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Colette Honorable is currently Commissioner and Chair of the Arkansas Public Service Commission, positions she has held since 2007 and 2011, respectively.  Ms. Honorable also currently serves as Chairman of the Board and President of the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners.  Previously, she served as Executive Director of the Arkansas Workforce Investment Board in 2007.  Ms. Honorable worked for then Arkansas Attorney General Mike Beebe in various roles, including as his Chief of Staff from 2006 to 2007, Assistant Attorney General for Civil Litigation from 2004 to 2006, and also as Assistant Attorney General under then Arkansas Attorney General Mark Pryor from 1999 to 2004.  She also worked as an associate at Cauley Geller Bowman and Rudman, LLP from 2003 to 2004.  Ms. Honorable was an assistant city attorney in North Little Rock City from 2003 to 2004, an assistant public defender from 1998 to 1999, a judicial law clerk at the Arkansas Court of Appeals from 1997 to 1998, and a staff attorney at the Center for Arkansas Legal Services from 1995 to 1996.  Ms. Honorable received a B.A. from Memphis State University and a J.D. from the University of Arkansas at Little Rock School of Law.

 

Virginia Lodge, Nominee for Member, Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority

Virginia Lodge is currently CEO of FSI Inc., a position she has held since 2012.  Prior to this, she served as Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Human Services from 2003 to 2011.  From 2002 to 2003, she worked on Tennessee Governor Phil Bredesen’s campaign and transition team.  Ms. Lodge was National Director of GoreCorps for the Gore for President Campaign in 2000 and served as Executive Director for Kids Voting of Middle Tennessee from 1994 to 1999.  She served as Fundraising Director for Sasser for Senate from 1981 to 1982 and Finance Director for Tennessee for Carter and Mondale in 1980.  In 1976, Ms. Lodge was Controller for Moynihan for Senate, and from 1975 to 1976 she was Assistant Comptroller for Jackson for President.  Ms. Lodge received a B.A. from the University of Hawaii, an M.A. from the University of San Francisco, and an M.B.A. from Vanderbilt University.

Ronald Walter, Nominee for Member, Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority

Ronald Walter is currently the President and General Manager of WREG-TV, a position he has held since 2004.  Mr. Walter has served in a variety of positions at WREG-TV since 1987.  He was Executive Vice President/Station Manager from 1994 to 2004, concurrently serving as Vice President of Government and Cable Relations for the New York Times Broadcast Group, WREG-TV’s former parent company from 2001 to 2004.  He served as Vice President and Station Manager from 1991 to 1994, Vice President of Government and Public Relations from 1989 to 1990, and Director of Marketing, Production and Client Services from 1987 to 1989.  Mr. Walter was Vice President of Customer Relations for the Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division from 1982 to 1987.  From 1980 to 1982, he served as Assistant to the President at Memphis Light, Gas and Water.  Mr. Walter received a B.A. from Clark University and an M.S.L.S. from Case Western Reserve University.

 

Danny Marti, Nominee for Intellectual Property Enforcement Coordinator, Executive Office of the President

DannyMarti currently serves as the Managing Partner of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton’s Washington, D.C. office.  Mr. Marti served as Co-Chair of the firm’s Intellectual Asset Acquisitions & Transactions team from 2010 to 2013 and as Chair of the firm’s Diversity Council from 2009 to 2013.  He served as a Member of the firm’s Shares Committee in 2012 and 2014 and Hiring Committee from 2007 to 2013. Prior to joining Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton in Washington, D.C., Mr. Marti was an attorney at Lott & Friedland (now Lott & Fischer) in Florida from 1999 to 2000.  He has served on several professional associations and charitable boards, including the International Trademark Association and the American Cancer Society’s National Capital Region Corporate Council.  Mr. Marti received a B.A. from Georgetown University and a J.D. from Emory University School of Law.

 

Carlos Monje, Jr. Nominee for Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy, Department of Transportation

Carlos Monje, Jr. is currently Counselor to the Secretary at the Department of Transportation, a position he has held since February 2014.  From 2011 to 2014, Mr. Monje served as Special Assistant to the President and Chief of Staff of the Domestic Policy Council (DPC).  From 2009 to 2011, he served as a Senior Policy Advisor at the DPC.  From 2007 to 2008, he was Deputy Policy Director for Obama for America.  Previously, Mr. Monje served as Special Assistant for Policy and Communications to then U.S. Senator Barack Obama from 2006 to 2007.  He was a Legislative Assistant to U.S. Senator Ken Salazar in 2005.  In 2004, Mr. Monje was Press Secretary for Erskine Bowles’ U.S. Senate campaign.  Prior to that, he served as Deputy Press Secretary for John Edwards’ presidential campaign from 2003 to 2004.  From 2001 to 2003, he served as Deputy Press Secretary to U.S. Senator John Edwards.  Mr. Monje received an A.B. from Harvard University.

 

Ronald Alan Pearlman, Nominee for Member, Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board

Ronald Alan Pearlman recently retired as a Professor of Law at the Georgetown University Law Center, a position he held from 1999 to 2014.  Previously, he was a Tax Partner at Covington & Burling from 1991 to 2000.  Mr. Pearlman was Chief of Staff on the Joint Committee on Taxation of the U.S. Congress from 1988 to 1990 and a Tax Partner at Bryan Cave from 1986 to 1988.  Prior to Bryan Cave, Mr. Pearlman served at the Department of the Treasury, first as the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Tax Policy from 1983 to 1984, and subsequently as Assistant Secretary for Tax Policy from 1984 to 1985.  Before joining Treasury, Mr. Pearlman was a Tax Partner at Thompson & Coburn from 1969 to 1983.  Mr. Pearlman received a B.A. from Northwestern University, a J.D. from the Northwestern University School of Law, and an L.L.M. from the Georgetown University Law Center.

 

Sarah R. Saldaña, Nominee for Assistant Secretary for Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security

Sarah R. Saldaña is the United States Attorney for the Northern District of Texas, a position she has held since 2011.  She also serves as a member of the Attorney General’s Advisory Committee.  Previously, Ms. Saldaña was the Deputy Criminal Chief for the Fraud and Public Corruption section of the Office of the U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of Texas.  From 1985 to 1999, she was an Attorney at Haynes and Boone, LLP and Baker Botts LLP.  She clerked for Judge Harold Barefoot Sanders at the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas from 1984 to 1985.  From 1974 to 1981, she worked for several federal agencies, including the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the Department of Labor, and the Department of Housing and Urban Development.  Ms. Saldaña received a B.A. from Texas A&I University and a J.D. from Southern Methodist University.

 

Carlos Torres, Nominee for Deputy Director, Peace Corps

Carlos Torres is the Associate Director for Global Operations at the Peace Corps, a position he has held since 2013.  He previously served as Regional Director for Inter-America and Pacific Region at the Peace Corps from 2010 to 2013.  He was an independent consultant on international projects from 2000 to 2010.  Mr. Torres founded CARANA Corporation in 1984 and served as its President and CEO until 2000.  He was a private contractor for the U.S. Agency for International Development in Costa Rica from 1983 to 1984, and from 1976 to 1983 he worked in the Financial Industries Section of Arthur D. Little, Inc.  Mr. Torres received a B.S. from Babson College and an M.S.M. from the Arthur D. Little Management Education Institute.

 

Sheila Gwaltney, Nominee for Ambassador to the Kyrgyz Republic, Department of State

Sheila Gwaltney, a career member of the Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, most recently was the Chargé d’Affaires, a.i., at the U.S. Embassy in Moscow, Russia.  From 2011 to 2014, she served as the Moscow Embassy’s Deputy Chief of Mission.  Previously, she served as Consul General at the Consulate General in Saint Petersburg, Russia from 2008 to 2011 and as Senior Advisor in the Office of the Coordinator for Reconstruction and Stabilization in the Department of State from 2007 to 2008.  From 2004 to 2007, she served as Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Kyiv, Ukraine, as Deputy Director for Eurasia in the Office of the Coordinator for Assistance for Europe and Eurasia in the Bureau of European Affairs from 2002 to 2004, and as Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic from 1999 to 2001.  She was Special Assistant in the Office of the Under Secretary for Political Affairs from 1998 to 1999, Deputy Director in the Office of Russian Affairs in the Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs from 1995 to 1998, and a Political/Economic Officer at the U.S. Consulate General in Saint Petersburg from 1992 to 1995.  She held a number of positions at the U.S. Embassy in Pretoria, South Africa, and was a Consular/Political Officer at the U.S. Embassy in Panama City, Panama.  Before joining the Foreign Service, she was a Program Coordinator at Delphi Research Associates in Washington, D.C.  Ms. Gwaltney received a B.A. from the University of California, Davis and an M.A. from George Washington University.

 

Peter Michael McKinley, Nominee for Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Department of State  

Peter Michael McKinley, a career member of the Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, is the Deputy Ambassador at the U.S. Embassy in Kabul, Afghanistan, a position he has held since 2013.  Previously, Mr. McKinley served as Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia from 2010 to 2013, Ambassador to the Republic of Peru from 2007 to 2010, Deputy Chief of Mission at the United States Mission to the European Union in Brussels, Belgium from 2004 to 2007, and as Deputy Assistant Secretary in the Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration from 2001 to 2004.  Mr. McKinley was Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Brussels from 2000 to 2001, Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Kampala, Uganda from 1997 to 2000, and Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Maputo, Mozambique from 1994 to 1997.  He also served at the U.S. Embassies in London, United Kingdom and La Paz, Bolivia, as well as in the Office of the Under Secretary for Political Affairs, the Office of Southern African Affairs, and the Bureau of Intelligence at the Department of State.  Mr. McKinley received a B.A. from Southampton University and an M.Phil. and D.Phil. from Oxford University.

 

Nancy Bikoff Pettit, Nominee for Ambassador to the Republic of Latvia, Department of State

Nancy Bikoff Pettit, a career member of the Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, is the Director of the Office of Western European Affairs in the Department of State (DOS) Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, a position she has held since 2013.  She served as Director of the Office of Policy Planning and Coordination in the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement from 2010 to 2013 at DOS. She was Press Attaché at the U.S. Embassy in Kyiv, Ukraine from 2008 to 2010, Counselor for Law Enforcement Policy and Assistance at the U.S. Embassy in Moscow, Russia from 2003 to 2007, and Political Unit Chief at the U.S. Embassy in Vienna, Austria from 2000 to 2003.  Ms. Pettit previously served in a number of positions at several posts, including the U.S. Embassy in Moscow, the European Bureau, and the Near East Bureau.  She was also an Examiner at the DOS Board of Examiners.  Prior to joining the Foreign Service, she was a Research Assistant at the U.S. Board for International Broadcasting and the Federal Research Division of the Library of Congress.  Ms. Pettit received a B.A. from Vassar College and an M.A. from the University of Michigan.

 

President Obama announced his intent to appoint the following individuals to key Administration posts:

 

  1. S. Dallas Dance, Appointee for Member, President’s Advisory Commission on Educational Excellence for African Americans  

Dr. S. Dallas Dance is currently Superintendent of Baltimore County Public Schools, a position he has held since 2012.  Dr. Dance was previously Chief School Officer for the Houston Independent School District from 2010 to 2012.  From 2009 to 2010, he was Director of School Improvement at Chesterfield County Public Schools, and from 2007 to 2009 he was Assistant Superintendent at Louisa County Public Schools in Virginia.  Dr. Dance began his career at Henrico County Public Schools in Virginia from 2001 to 2007, where he served as Principal, Assistant Principal, Summer School Principal, Administrative Aide, and English Teacher.  He has also taught as an adjunct professor at Averett University, the Virginia Commonwealth University, the University of Houston, and the University of Richmond.  Dr. Dance received a B.A. from Virginia Union University, and an M.Ed. and Ph.D. from Virginia Commonwealth University.

 

James S. Crown, Appointee for Member, President’s Intelligence Advisory Board

James S. Crown is the President of Henry Crown and Company, a position he has held since 2003 after joining the company in 1985.  From 1983 to 1985, Mr. Crown was a Vice President at Salomon Brothers, Inc. after working as an associate from 1980 to 1983.  He is currently on the Boards of Trustees at the Aspen Institute and at The University of Chicago, where he served as Chairman from 2003 to 2009.  Mr. Crown received a B.A. from Hampshire College and a J.D. from Stanford University.

 

Scott Davis, Appointee for Member, President’s Intelligence Advisory Board

Scott Davis serves as Chairman and CEO of United Parcel Service (UPS), positions he has held since 2008.  He was Vice Chairman of UPS from 2006 to 2008, and became Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer in 2001.  Mr. Davis previously held several positions in finance and accounting at UPS from 1986 to 2001.  Prior to joining UPS, he was the CEO of II Morrow.  Mr. Davis was appointed as a Member of the President’s Export Council in 2010.  Mr. Davis served on the Board of Directors of the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta from 2004 to 2009, completing a term as Chairman in the final year.  He also serves on the Board of Honeywell International, Inc. and Johnson & Johnson.  Mr. Davis received a B.B.A. from Portland State University.

 

Jamie Dos Santos, Appointee for Member, President’s Intelligence Advisory Board

Jamie Dos Santos is the Chairman and CEO of Cybraics, positions she has held since 2013.  Previously, she was the CEO of Terremark Federal Group, a position she held from 2005 to 2012.  Ms. Dos Santos previously served as the company’s Chief Marketing Officer from 2003 to 2005 and as Senior Vice President of Global Sales from 2001 to 2003.  Prior to joining Terremark, Ms. Dos Santos had a 20 year career with global companies BellSouth and Bellcore.  She has served on the President’s National Security Telecommunications Advisory Committee since 2011.  Ms. Dos Santos is on the Cyber Committee of the Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association (AFCEA) as well as on its Board of Directors as a Class Director.  She previously served two terms on the Intelligence Committee at AFCEA.

 

Julius Genachowski, Appointee for Member, President’s Intelligence Advisory Board

Julius Genachowski is a Managing Director at The Carlyle Group.  Mr. Genachowski was Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission from 2009 to 2013.  Previously, he held a number of roles in the private sector, including as a senior executive at IAC/InterActiveCorp, special advisor at General Atlantic, and a member of the boards of directors of several public and private companies.  Earlier in his career, he served as Chief Counsel to the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission and before that, as a Law Clerk for U.S. Supreme Court Justice David H. Souter.  Mr. Genachowski worked on the staff of then U.S. Representative Charles E. Schumer, as well as for the House Select Committee Investigating the Iran-Contra Affair.  He has taught a joint class at Harvard Business and Law Schools and was a Senior Fellow at the Aspen Institute.  Mr. Genachowski received a B.A. from Columbia College and a J.D. from Harvard Law School.

 

Dr. ShirleyAnn Jackson, Appointee for Member, President’s Intelligence Advisory Board

  1. Shirley Ann Jackson is currently the President of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, a position she has held since 1999.  From 1995 to 1999, Ms. Jackson served as the Chairman of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission and from 1991 to 1995, she was a Professor in the Department of Physics and Astronomy at Rutgers University.  From 1976 to 1991, she was a member of the technical staff at AT&T Bell Laboratories and from 1973 to 1976, she was a Research Associate for the Theoretical Physics Department at the Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory.  She was a Visiting Scientist at the European Organization for Nuclear Research from 1974 to 1975.  She is currently a member of the President’s Council of Advisors on Science and Technology, the Secretary of Energy Advisory Board, and the International Security Advisory Board at the Department of State.  She also serves on the Board of the Council on Foreign Relations and on the boards of several major corporations.  Dr. Jackson received an S.B., M.A., and Ph.D. from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

 

Neal S. Wolin, Appointee for Member, President’s Intelligence Advisory Board

Neal S. Wolin served as Deputy Secretary of the Treasury from 2009 through 2013, during which time he served for a period as Acting Secretary of the Treasury.  In 2009, he briefly served as Deputy Assistant to the President and Deputy Counsel to the President for Economic Policy.  From 2007 to 2009, he served as the President and Chief Operating Officer of the property and casualty insurance companies of The Hartford Financial Services Group.  From 2001 to 2007, he was the Executive Vice President and General Counsel of The Hartford and from 1995 to 2001, he was General Counsel of the Department of the Treasury after serving as Deputy General Counsel.  Mr. Wolin served as the Executive Assistant to the National Security Advisor from 1994 to 1995, and from 1993 to 1994 he was the Deputy Legal Adviser to the National Security Council.  From 1990 to 1993, he was Special Assistant to Directors of Central Intelligence William Webster, Robert Gates, and James Woolsey.  Mr. Wolin received a B.A. from Yale College, an M.Sc. from the University of Oxford, and a J.D. from Yale Law School.

 

###

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

About the author

Editor of Don411.com Media website.

Free Newsletter Updated Daily