United States Olympic Committee Sports Scene, Oct. 20-26

Comment Off 2 Views
FacebookTwitterGoogle+YouTubeInstagram
Browne makes history

Richard Browne led Team USA to 21 medals with his world-record time of 21.27 seconds in the men’s 200-meter T44, while Michael Brannigan set a meet record in the men’s 1,500 T20 with a time of 3:36:50 at the IPC Athletics World Championships in Doha, Qatar.

Archery
Mackenzie Brown and Collin Klimitchek finished fourth in women’s and men’s recurve at the World Cup Final in Mexico City.
 continue
Curling
Erika Brown’s team finished fifth at the Canad Inns Women’s Classic, in Manitoba, Ontario.
 continue

Pete Fenson’s rink finished second in the Bernick’s Open in Bemidji, Minnesota.
 continue

Diving
Amy Cozad (10-meter) and Laura Ryan (3-meter) earned fifth- and sixth-place finishes in the women’s competition, while Darian Schmidt (3-meter) placed fifth in the men’s competition at the FINA Diving Grand Prix in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
 continue
Fencing
Team USA earned the bronze medal, while Kasia Trzopek earned a career-best eighth-place finish at the FIE Women’s Epee World Cup in Legnano, Italy.
 continue
Figure Skating
The U.S. claimed five medals – highlighted by gold medals from Max Aaron (men’s), and Madison Chock and Evan Bates (ice dancing) – at Skate America in Milwaukee.
 continue
Gymnastics
The U.S. women’s team qualified for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games with a first-place finish in the preliminary round of team competition, while U.S. men’s team qualified with a fifth-place finish at the FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland.
 continue
Ski/Snowboard
Ted Ligety earned his 25th career world cup win in men’s giant slalom, while Mikaela Shiffrin placed second in women’s giant slalom at the FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup in Soelden, Austria.
 continue
Triathlon
Greg Billington and Jarrod Shoemaker earned top-10 finishes at the ITU World Cup final in TongYeong, South Korea.
 continue
Volleyball
Beach pair Emily Day and Jennifer Kessy earned the bronze medal at the Antalya Open in Turkey.
 continue
Water Ski
Anna Gay, Freddy Krueger, Regina Jaquess and Nate Smith won titles at the Nautique U.S. Open of Water Ski in Orlando, Florida.
 continue
Wrestling
In Greco-Roman, John Wechter (98 kg.) placed fifth in the Kristjan Palusalu Memorial in Tallinn, Estonia.
 continue
Spotlight On
USA Basketball announced that San Antonio Spurs head coach Gregg Popovich will replace Mike Krzyzewski as head coach of the U.S. Men’s National Basketball Team following the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.
Also this week
Gevvie Stone finished third, while Andrew Campbell finished fourth in women’s and men’s single sculls at the Gold Cup in Philadelphia…The U.S. women’s soccer team defeated Brazil, 3-1, in an international friendly…Squash doubles pair Victoria Simmonds and Raj Nanda won the U.S. Mixed Doubles Championships.

Around the USOC

DICK’S Sporting Goods has hired 100 U.S. Olympic and Paralympic athletes, and hopefuls since becoming the official retail sporting goods partner of Team USA in February.

Road to Rio: Boston

Sports Schedule

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
In : Events, Sports

About the author

Editor of Don411.com Media website.
Free Newsletter Updated Daily