The 2015 Florida Senior Games open Saturday in Clearwater with 149 athletes from the Sarasota/Bradenton area competing in 24 sports and events over nine days of competition

Comment Off 74 Views

Nearly 150 Sarasota/Bradenton area athletes competing in 2015 Florida Senior Games


TALLAHASSEE – The 2015 Florida Senior Games open Saturday in Clearwater with 149 athletes from the Sarasota/Bradenton area competing in 24 sports and events over nine days of competition.  More than 2,000 senior athletes, age 50 and over, representing 32 states and 239 Florida cities will dive in the pool, pedal a bike, shoot a basketball, take a spot at the starting line and pick up a spare along with a variety of other activities.


The 24th Annual Florida Senior Games is making its first appearance in the Tampa Bay area for the first time since the Games inception in 1992.


Among the Southwest Florida athletes competing in the 2015 Florida Senior Games are:


Rudy Vazmina, a swimmer from Sarasota, who holds the record in the 50 yard Butterfly for the 60-64 age group.  Vazmina also won a gold, two silver and a bronze medal at the 2015 National Senior Games and two gold, two silver and a bronze at the 2014 Florida Senior Games.


Swimmer Patricia Bond, of Bradenton, the 1999 Florida Senior Games Female Athlete of the Year who holds records in three different age categories (65-69, 70-74, 75-79) and set four new records in 2014 in the 75-79 age group.


Ronn Wyckoff, of Sarasota, who will compete in basketball shooting, has spent sixty years in basketball, coaching youth basketball up through national teams, and as a player, lecturer, author, court-side commentator, and even refereeing. As an international consultant, his programs have reached hundreds of players and coaches around the world.   Wyckoff won a gold and a silver medal in the 2014 Games.


The following sports are still open for registration at, but the extended registration deadlines will be closing in soon:


Archery – Will also take onsite registration, Saturday, December 5

Horseshoes – Friday, December 4

Lawn Bowls – Friday, December 4

Cycling – Sunday, December 6

5K Race Walk / Powerwalk – Monday, December 7

1500M Race Walk – Monday, December 7

Bag Toss – Wednesday, December 9

Tai Chi  – Wednesday, December 9


The 2015 Florida Senior Games Press Kit, the most definitive information source for the Games can be found online in a pdf document at


The 2015 Florida Senior Games Press Kit features facts, figures, schedules, athlete highlights, daily highlights and important information for media wishing to cover the Games in Clearwater.


Sarasota/Bradenton area athletes competing in the 2015 Florida Senior Games

By Sport



Roy Bowen, Sarasota

Ronald Fulmer, Bradenton

Jeff Markey, Sarasota

Larry Michael, Sarasota

Jim Obrian, Sarasota

Alice Parrish, Sarasota

Myers Parrish, Sarasota


Basketball 3 On 3

Tom Cunningham, Venice

Robert Ferguson, Sarasota

Paul Grexa, Sarasota

Dewayne Hendricks, North Port

Larry Miller, Sarasota

Scott Peterson, Sarasota

Jim Phillips, Northport

Dave Tucker, Englewood

Jack Wallace, Sarasota


Basketball Shooting

Ronn Wyckoff, Sarasota



Theresa Gomez, Sarasota



Patricia Bissell, Palmetto

Thomas Humphreys, Sarasota

Debbie Moloney, Bradenton

Jim Ord, Sarasota

Lorrie Pead, Bradenton



Gary Anderson, Venice

Lee Anderson, Venice

Joyce Bandy, Venice

Barbara Caiafa, Osprey

Judy Carlin, Sarasota

Peter Carlin, Sarasota

Mark Claff, Venice

Bill Cole, Venice

Dedee Connor, Venice

Heather Cowan, Venice

Connie Demming, Venice

Nancy Hart, Venice

William Hoffman, Venice

Fred Jones, Venice

Jackie Jones, Venice

Carl Kruse, Venice

Anne Kukla, Sarasota

Michael Kukla, Sarasota

Bob Lentz, Venice

Olaf Maly, University Park

Rita Mcnamara, Englewood

Camelia Monteforte, Venice

Maria Petrola, Venice

Nora Rainone, Venice

Dean Ricci, Venice

Shirley Ricci, Venice

Leanne Rodick, Venice

Richard Schleiter, Venice

Ken Tanguay, Venice

Howard Van Nostrand, Venice

Frank Wong, Venice


Carol Campbell, Longboat Key

James Campbell, Longboat Key

Pam MacFadden, Sarasota

Ray Mickevicius, Sarasota

Roman Paczka, Sarasota

Mickey Wyss, Bradenton



William Ball, Parrish

Kenneth Bearse, Englewood

Elizabeth Chiffolo, Bradenton

Carol Codella, Bradenton

June Gilley, Bradenton

William Hocker, Bradenton

Mary Ann Kahrer, Bradenton

Harry Marsh, Bradenton

Ed Scheid, Bradenton

Jay Smith, Sarasota

Tony Webb, Bradenton



Harry Samuels, Bradenton



Larry Cabrera, Palmetto

William Calpino, North Port

Charles Cossentino, Venice

Cuch Cuccia, Venice

Helene Daleman, North Port

Russell Elefterion, Sarasota

Noland Fagerburg, Sarasota

John Foard, North Port

Zoli Hartai, Bradenton

Helen Hartai, Bradenton

Craig Humphreys, Bradenton

Michael Marcum, North Port

Robert McClure, Bradenton

Judy Robertson, Sarasota

Don Sakris, Nokomis

Kathy Sakris, Nokomis

Clayton Taylor, Bradenton

Jim Teasdale, Bradenton

Toni Teasdale, Bradenton

William Weston, Longboat Key

William Wilson, Holmes Beach

Terry Wingate, Sarasota



Larry Smith, Bradenton


Race Walk/Power Walk

Peter Bayer, Sarasota

Carole Homer, Holmes Beach

Charles Varca, Sarasota



Alan Canonico, Sarasota

Leo Da Silva, Bradenton



Robert Baggs, Sarasota

Patricia Bond, Bradenton

John Burke, Sarasota

June Carson, Sarasota

Gerry Chojnowski, Venice

Robert G Coulter, Venice

Dean Dye, Sarasota

Hans Hellmann, Sarasota

Ann Hoffman, Bradenton

Keefe Lodwig, Sarasota

Jan Miller, Bradenton

David Oakes, Sarasota

Mani Sanguily, North Venice

Ursula Sellitti, Sarasota

Darryl Sjoberg, Nokomis

Rudy Vazmina, Sarasota

Tom Verth, Sarasota

Ann Verth, Sarasota

David Zimmerman, Bradenton


Table Tennis

Joseph Cincotta, Myakka City

Robert King, Sarasota

Samuel Miller, Venice

Jim Nason, North Port



David Blair, Bradenton

Chris Clemann, Bradenton

James Day, Sarasota

Susie Dudevoire, Bradenton

Roger Esslinger, Siesta Key

Hedi Lichte, Bradenton

Vickie Miller, Bradenton

Richard Sweeting, Bradenton

Ron Tonidandel, Sarasota


Track & Field

Norman Applegate, Bradenton

William Barber, Bradenton

Carol Dixon, Sarasota

Gary Dixon, Sarasota

Jack Dowd, Sarasota

Michael Easterly, Sarasota

John J Harbulak, Sarasota

Ralph Leslie, Sarasota

Dan Miller, Palmetto

Robert Obrien, Holmes Beach

Mark Ogles, Bradenton

David Rider, Englewood

John “JC” Shenk, Sarasota

Gary Winters, Bradenton



Nancy Cothron, Bradenton

Dan Duggan, Sarasota

Kim Martinez, Sarasota


Print Friendly
In : Events, Sports

About the author

Editor of Media website.
Free Newsletter Updated Daily