Spoleto Festival USA Announces 2014 Bank of America Chamber Music Series Programs

Comment Off 6 Views

Spoleto Festival USA Announces 2014 Bank of America Chamber Music Series Programs

 

 

 

33 concerts of 11 programs performed twice daily in Charleston’s historic Dock Street Theatre throughout the Festival, May 23–June 8

 

 

 

Series features the world premiere of Stephen Prutsman’s Color Preludes for Piano Quintet to be performed by Prutsman and the St. Lawrence String Quartet June 4 and 5

 

 

 

APRIL 1, 2014 (CHARLESTON, SC)—Geoff Nuttall, The Charles E. and Andrea L. Volpe Director for Chamber Music for the Bank of America Chamber Music series, today announced details of the 11 programs for the 33 concerts that will be performed at this year’s Spoleto Festival USA in Charleston, South Carolina from Friday, May 23 through Sunday, June 8.

 

 

 

This year’s series includes the world premiere of Color Preludes for String Quintet by pianist/composer/conductor Stephen Prutsman, who has been a regular performer at the chamber series for the past 19 years. This work will be performed by Mr. Prutsman and the St. Lawrence String Quartet on Wednesday, June 4 at 1:00pm and Thursday, June 5 at 11:00am and 1:00pm.

 

 

 

Swedish mezzo-soprano Charlotte Hellekant will appear in four programs this season, with performances of baroque opera arias as well as romantic and 20th-century songs. An instrument not always included in Spoleto’s chamber series, the voice allows for great expression, a skill Hellekant has perfected; she is often praised for her strong stage presence and acting ability.

 

 

 

Programs for this season’s series span nearly 350 years and include well-known canonic jewels as well as new musical experiences with contemporary compositions and selections unearthed from past centuries. Program highlights include two arias from Handel’s Giulio Cesare; George Crumb’s “Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale);” Mendelssohn’s Piano Trio in D Minor, op. 49, no. 1; Schoenberg’s “Ein Stelldichein;” Michael Colgrass’s “Hammer and Bow;” a chamber arrangement of Haydn’s Symphony no. 102 in B-flat Major; a string sextetfrom Richard Strauss’s opera Capriccio; a solo jazz set by Stephen Prutsman; and Vaughan Williams’s Piano Quintet in C Minor.

 

 

 

The chamber music series begins on Friday, May 23 at 1:00pm with Telemann’s Concerto for Oboe in E Minor, TWV 51:e1, Sarasate’s “Nouvelle fantaisie sur Faust,” op. 13 and Schubert’s admired Piano Quintet in A Major, D. 667, “The Trout.”

 

 

 

Assembling distinguished musicians from around the world, the chamber series is renowned for its engaging artists and their onstage camaraderie as much as for their virtuosity. In addition to Mr. Prutsman and the St. Lawrence String Quartet (Mr. Nuttall, Mark Fewer, Lesley Robertson, Christopher Costanza), returning artists include pianist Inon Barnatan, cellist Andrés Díaz, percussionist Aiyun Huang, flutist Tara Helen O’Connor, clarinetist Todd Palmer—who celebrates his 20th year as part of this series—bassist Anthony Manzo, pianist Pedja Muzijevic, violinist Daniel Phillips, oboist James Austin Smith, and violinist Livia Sohn. Artists making their Festival debut include violinist/violist Gabriela Díaz, violist Masumi Per Rostad of the Pacifica Quartet, cellist David Ying from the Grammy Award-winning Ying Quartet, and mezzo-soprano Charlotte Hellekant.

 

 

 

This year’s festival will be Mr. Nuttall’s fifth season as chamber music director with programs spanning many musical periods, from early music through 19th-century cornerstones of the chamber repertoire, to vocal and contemporary compositions. Mr. Nuttall introduces each program from the stage. Of his ability to educate and entertain, Mr. Nuttall has been referred to as  “the chamber music’s Jon Stewart… while maintaining the high musical standards of the series, he has established a new style of presentation that juxtaposes the ridiculous with the sublime, delves into serious musicology and casually uses technology. In short, he is subtly redefining what a chamber music concert can be.”

 

 

 

Each of the 11 programs is performed three times with two chamber performances daily at 11:00am and 1:00pm in the 463-seat Dock Street Theatre at 135 Church Street.

 

 

 

Chamber Music Series Subscriptions

 

Spoleto Festival USA offers three chamber music subscription packages that include benefits such as premium reserved seats, up to a 15% savings on full-price chamber music tickets, access to Patron Services Manager Sally Lovejoy, and free exchanges:

 

·        SUBSCRIPTION A: $192 (six odd-numbered chamber concerts, 1:00pm)

 

·        SUBSCRIPTION B: $160 (five even-numbered chamber concerts, 1:00pm)

 

·        SUBSCRIPTION C: $352 (first performance of each chamber concert, times vary)

 

 

 

Subscriptions are available by calling Patron Services Manager Sally Lovejoy at 843.720.1114.

 

 

 

Chamber Affinity Program

 

For $50, Chamber Affinity Program members are invited to five receptions in a private home following the 1:00pm weekend chamber performances giving them the opportunity to meet Geoff Nuttall and the chamber artists, and to socialize with other chamber music lovers. For more information or to purchase membership in the Chamber Affinity Program, please call Patron Services Manager Sally Lovejoy at 843.720.1114.

 

 

 

Tickets

 

Tickets to all Bank of America Chamber Music series performances are available online at spoletousa.org, by phone at 843.579.3100, in person at the Charleston Visitor Center, 375 Meeting Street, or through the Festival’s mobile app. Tickets start at $15.

 

 

 

 

 

SPOLETO festival USA

 

Bank of America Chamber Music series 2014

 

 

 

PROGRAM I                                      

 

Friday, May 23 at 1:00pm

 

Saturday, May 24 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

 

 

 

Concerto for Oboe in E Minor, TWV 51:e1                     Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)

 

     James Austin Smith, oboe

 

     Geoff Nuttall and Livia Sohn, violins

 

     Gabriela Díaz, viola

 

     David Ying, cello

 

     Anthony Manzo, double bass

 

     Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord

 

 

 

“Nouvelle fantaisie sur Faust,” op. 13                                Pablo de Sarasate (1844-1908)

 

     Livia Sohn, violin

 

     Pedja Muzijevic, piano

 

 

 

Piano Quintet in A Major, D. 667, “The Trout”                               Franz Schubert (1797-1828)

 

     Inon Barnatan, piano

 

     Geoff Nuttall, violin

 

     Gabriela Díaz, viola

 

     David Ying, cello

 

     Anthony Manzo, double bass

 

 

 

­­­­­­­­­­­­

 

PROGRAM II                                     

 

Sunday, May 25 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

 

Monday, May 26 at 11:00am

 

 

 

Neue Wiener Ländler, op. 1                                                             Joseph Lanner (1801-43)

 

     Geoff Nuttall and Livia Sohn, violins

 

     Gabriela Díaz, viola

 

     Anthony Manzo, double bass

 

 

 

Sonata op. 3, no. 2                                                     Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi (fl 1660-69)

 

     Mark Fewer, violin

 

     David Ying, cello

 

     Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord

 

 

 

“Le corps á corps,” op. 49                                                               Georges Aperghis (b 1945)

 

     Aiyun Huang, percussion

 

 

 

Piano Quartet in G Minor, K. 478                                Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-91)

 

     Pedja Muzijevic, piano

 

     Geoff Nuttall, violin

 

     Gabriela Díaz, viola

 

     David Ying, cello

 

 

 

PROGRAM III                                    

 

Monday, May 26 at 1:00pm

 

Tuesday, May 27 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

 

 

 

Sonata in G Major, H. XVI: 40                                               Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

 

     Pedja Muzijevic, piano

 

 

 

“Hammer and Bow”                                                                            Michael Colgrass (b 1932)

 

     Mark Fewer, violin

 

     Aiyun Huang, percussion

 

 

 

“Hommage à Tristan”                                                                          György Kurtág (b 1926)

 

     James Austin Smith, English horn

 

     Todd Palmer, bass clarinet

 

 

 

Piano Trio in D Minor, op. 49, no. 1                         Felix Mendelssohn(1809-47)

 

     Inon Barnatan, piano

 

     Livia Sohn, violin

 

     David Ying, cello

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAM IV            

 

Wednesday, May 28 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

 

Thursday, May 29 at 11:00am

 

 

 

Violin Concerto in B-flat Major                                Giovanni Battista Pergolesi (1710-36)

 

     Livia Sohn, violin

 

     Geoff Nuttall, Mark Fewer, Daniel Phillips, Gabriela Díaz, violins

 

     Masumi Per Rostad, viola 

 

     David Ying, cello

 

     Anthony Manzo, double bass

 

     Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord

 

 

 

“Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte”                       Wilhelm Stenhammar (1871-1927)

 

“Memories: a. Very Pleasant, b. Rather Sad”                     Charles Ives (1874-1954)
“Den enda stunden”                                                             Ture Rangström (1884-1947)
“Funeral Blues”                                                                                Benjamin Britten (1913-76)

 

     Charlotte Hellekant, mezzo-soprano

 

     Pedja Muzijevic, piano

 

 

 

String Quartet in C Major, op. 20, no. 2                               Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

 

     Geoff Nuttall and Daniel Phillips, violins

 

     Masumi Per Rostad, viola

 

     David Ying, cello

 

 

 

“Techno-parade”                                                                       Guillaume Connesson (b 1970)

 

     Tara Helen O’Connor, flute

 

     Todd Palmer, clarinet

 

     Inon Barnatan, piano

 

 

 

PROGRAM V                                     

 

Thursday, May 29 at 1:00pm

 

Friday, May 30 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

 

 

 

“Caprice sur des aires danois et russes”, op. 79              Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)

 

     Tara Helen O’Connor, flute

 

     James Austin Smith, oboe

 

     Todd Palmer, clarinet

 

     Inon Barnatan, piano

 

 

 

“Priva son d’ogni conforto”                                     George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

 

“Deh, piangete, o mesti lumi”

 

from Giulio Cesare

 

     Charlotte Hellekant, mezzo-soprano

 

     Geoff Nuttall, Mark Fewer, Gabriela Díaz, Daniel Phillips, violins

 

     Masumi Per Rostad, viola

 

     David Ying, cello

 

     Anthony Manzo, double bass

 

     Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord

 

 

 

Viola Quintet in B-flat Major, op. 87                                    Felix Mendelssohn (1809-47)

 

     Daniel Phillips and Mark Fewer, violins

 

     Masumi Per Rostad and Gabriela Díaz, violas

 

     David Ying, cello

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAM VI                                                

 

Saturday, May 31 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

 

Sunday, June 1 at 11:00am

 

 

 

Serenade No. 3 for Oboe, Clarinet, 4 Violins and Cello, H. 218    Bohuslav Martinů (1890-1959)

 

     James Austin Smith, oboe

 

     Todd Palmer, clarinet

 

     Gabriela Díaz, Mark Fewer, Livia Sohn, Geoff Nuttall, violins

 

     David Ying, cello

 

 

 

“Two Songs,” op. 91                                                Johannes Brahms (1833-97)

 

     Charlotte Hellekant, mezzo-soprano

 

     Masumi Per Rostad, viola

 

     Pedja Muzijevic, piano

 

 

 

Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita no. 3               Henrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644-1704)

 

     Mark Fewer and Livia Sohn, violins

 

     Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord

 

 

 

Piano Quintet in C Minor                                                  Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)

 

     Inon Barnatan, piano

 

     Geoff Nuttall, violin

 

     Masumi Per Rostad, viola

 

     David Ying, cello

 

     Anthony Manzo, double bass

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAM VII                                               

 

Sunday, June 1 at 1:00pm

 

Monday, June 2 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

 

 

 

Kegelstatt Trio, K.498                                               Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-91)

 

     Todd Palmer, clarinet

 

     Masumi Per Rostad, viola

 

     Pedja Muzijevic, piano

 

 

 

“Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale)”                                     George Crumb (b 1929)

 

     Tara Helen O’Connor, flute

 

     Chris Costanza, cello

 

     Pedja Muzijevic, piano

 

 

 

“Il tramonto”                                                                              Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)

 

     Charlotte Hellekant, mezzo-soprano

 

     St. Lawrence String Quartet

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAM VIII                                  

 

Tuesday, June 3 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

 

Wednesday, June 4 at 11:00am

 

 

 

String Quartet in E Minor                                                              Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)

 

     St. Lawrence String Quartet

 

 

 

“Ein Stelldichein”                                                         Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951)

 

     James Austin Smith, oboe

 

     Todd Palmer, clarinet

 

     Gabriela Díaz, violin

 

     Andrés Díaz, cello

 

     Pedja Muzijevic, piano

 

 

 

Piano Quartet in C Minor, op. 60, no. 3                                           Johannes Brahms (1833-97)

 

     Stephen Prutsman, piano

 

     Livia Sohn, violin

 

     Gabriela Díaz, viola

 

     Andrés Díaz, cello

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAM IX                                                

 

Wednesday, June 4 at 1:00pm

 

Thursday, June 5 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

Quintet in D Major                                                         Franz Xaver Süssmayr (1766-1803)

 

     Tara Helen O’Connor, flute

 

     James Austin Smith, oboe

 

     Livia Sohn, violin

 

     Gabriela Díaz, viola

 

     Andrés Díaz, cello

 

 

 

“Elégie,” op. 24                                                                                    Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)

 

     Andrés Díaz, cello

 

     Stephen Prutsman, piano

 

 

 

Color Preludes for Piano Quintet (World Premiere)                        Stephen Prutsman (b 1960)

 

     Stephen Prutsman, piano

 

     St. Lawrence String Quartet

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAM X                                     

 

Friday, June 6 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

 

Saturday, June 7 at 11:00am

 

 

 

Symphony no. 102 in B-flat Major               Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809), arr. Salomon

 

     Pedja Muzijevic, piano

 

     Tara Helen O’Connor, flute

 

     St. Lawrence String Quartet

 

 

 

Jazz Set

 

     Stephen Prutsman, piano

 

 

 

Duo for Violin and Cello, op. 7                                                             Zoltán Kodály (1882-1967)

 

     Gabriela Díaz, violin

 

     Andrés Díaz, cello

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAM XI                                                

 

Saturday, June 7 at 1:00pm

 

Sunday, June 8 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

 

 

 

Sextet from Capriccio, op. 85                                               Richard Strauss (1864-1949)

 

     St. Lawrence String Quartet

 

     Gabriela Díaz, viola

 

     Andrés Díaz, cello

 

 

 

“Introduction, Theme and Variations” for Clarinet and Orchestra                       

 

             Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868), arr. Palmer

 

     Todd Palmer, clarinet

 

     Tara Helen O’Connor, flute

 

     James Austin Smith, oboe

 

     Livia Sohn and Daniel Phillips, violins

 

     Gabriela Díaz, viola

 

     Andrés Díaz, cello

 

     St. Lawrence String Quartet

 

 

 

“Scherzo” from A Midsummer Night’s Dream                                Felix Mendelssohn (1809-47)

 

     Stephen Prutsman and Pedja Muzijevic, piano

 

 

 

Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581                          Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-91)           

 

     Todd Palmer, clarinet

 

     St. Lawrence String Quartet

 

 

 

###

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

About the author

Free Newsletter Updated Daily