PBC SERIES KICKS OFF MONTH-LONG BOXING BASH WITH HEAVY SLATE OF FIGHTS; Present & Future Stars of the Sport on Display Over Nine Exciting Fight Cards

Comment Off 8 Views
PBC SERIES KICKS OFF MONTH-LONG BOXING BASH WITH
HEAVY SLATE OF FIGHTS
 
Present & Future Stars of the Sport on Display Over Nine Exciting Fight Cards
 
LAS VEGAS, May 26, 2016 – The Premier Boxing Champions series monthly calendar is jam packed with action from May 28 through June 28, providing boxing fans a variety of entertaining matches featuring everything from world title super fights to showcasing the sport’s next generation of rising stars.
“If you’re a boxing fan, you can’t help but enjoy the month-long slate of matches involving the talent featured on the PBC series and presented on so many different broadcast platforms,” said Tim Smith, VP of Communications for Haymon Boxing. “With primetime shows on CBS, NBC, ESPN, Spike, FS1, FOX Deportes and Bounce TV, there will be something for every boxing fan. All they have to do is sit back and enjoy.”
The month-long festival starts with former world champion Miguel Vazquez taking on Erick Bone in a junior welterweight match and unbeaten featherweight prospect Miguel Flores and Mexican Veteran Ruben Tamayo battling it out in San Antonio on FS1 and FOX Deportes on May 28.
On Friday, June 3, lightweight champion Rances Barthelemy will defend against former champion Mickey Bey and bantamweight prospect Emmanuel Rodriguez takes on former title challenger Alberto Guevara in Hollywood, Fla., on Spike.
The following night, Saturday, June 4, hard-hitting light heavyweight Artur Beterbiev faces Argentina’s Ezequiel Maderna and rising undefeated welterweights Bryant Perrella and David Grayton doing battle from Montreal on ESPN.
The next weekend, junior welterweight standout John Molina, Jr. battles the bruising Ruslan Provodnikov in a match between boxers who have both been involved in recent Fight of the Year contests, from Verona, NY on SHOWTIME on Saturday, June 11.
BounceTV follows up on Sunday, June 12 when Phil Lo Greco takes on Joseph Elegele in a battle of welterweights while Australian-born light heavyweight Steve Lovett takes on once-beaten Craig Baker from Lakeland, Fla
The month continues with primetime network boxing on back-to-back weekends.
Saturday, June 18 on NBC primetime, light heavyweight star Andrzej Fonfara, who was involved in Fight of the Year candidate last year, will take on hard-hitting New Yorker Joe Smith, Jr., live from Chicago starting at 8:30 pm ET/5:30 pm PT.  On the same card Juan Carlos Payano will defend his bantamweight title against Rau’Shee Warren in a rematch of their 2015 battle plus brilliant junior middleweight prospect Erickson Lubin takes on Mexico’s Daniel Sandoval.
Then, on Saturday June 25th, in one of the most highly anticipated matches of 2016, welterweight champion Keith Thurman will defend his title against former champion Shawn Porter from Barclays Center in a battle of top fighters in Brooklyn on CBS on June 25. The co-nain event may steal the show as featherweight titlist Jesus Cuellar battles former three-division world champion Abner Mares.
After the action concludes on CBS, that same night on NBCSN as super welterweight prospects Justin DeLoach and Junior Castillo go toe-to-toe in San Antonio.
The jam packed stretch concludes on June 28 with exciting contenders Edner Cherry and Lydell Rhodes in the main event and featherweight Omar Douglas against Alexei Collado at Bethlehem, PA on FS1 and FOX Deportes.
Here is the 30-day schedule:
Saturday, May 28 -Miguel Vazquez vs. Erick Bone; Miguel Flores vs. Ruben Tamayo from San Antonio on FS1 and FOX Deportes (10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT).
Friday, June 3 -Rances Barthelemy vs. Mickey Bey (Lightweight World Championship); Emmanuel Rodriguez vs. Alberto Guevara from Hollywood, Fla., on Spike (9 p.m. ET/PT).
Saturday, June 4 -Artur Beterbiev vs. Ezequiel Maderna; Bryant Perrella vs. David Grayton from Montreal, Canada on ESPN (11 p.m. ET/8 p.m. PT).
Saturday, June 11 -John Molina, Jr. vs. Ruslan Provodnikov from Verona, NY on SHOWTIME (9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT).
Sunday, June 12 -Phil Lo Greco vs. Joseph Elegele; Steve Lovett vs. Craig Baker from Lakeland, Fla., on Bounce TV (9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT).
Saturday, June 18 -Andrzej Fonfara vs. Joe Smith, Jr.; Juan Carlos Payano vs. Rau’shee Warren; Erickson Lubin vs. Daniel Sandoval from Chicago on NBC (8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PT).
Saturday, June 25 -Keith Thurman vs. Shawn Porter; Jesus Cuellar vs. Abner Mares from Barclays Center in Brooklyn on CBS (9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT).
Saturday, June 25 – Justin DeLoach vs. Junior Castillo; Ryan Karl vs. Luis Solis in San Antonio on NBCSN (11 p.m. ET/8 p.m. PT).
Tuesday, June 28 – Edner Cherry-Lydell Rhodes; Omar Douglas-Alexei Collado from Bethlehem, PA on FS1 and FOX Deportes (9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT).

 

Print Friendly
In : Events, Sports

About the author

Editor of Don411.com Media website.
Free Newsletter Updated Daily