LUCKY FIVES – Where You Can Hear the Exciting Young Conductor NICHOLAS COLLON

Comment Off 45 Views

Folks have been asking where they can hear Nicholas Collon, the exciting young British conductor we went to hear with the Philharmonia last Fall and whom we’re delighted has joined the FSA roster. His guest conducting appearances and eclectic Warner recordings and BBC Proms performances with his Aurora Orchestra (playing the Mozart G Minor and Beethoven Sixth Symphonies from memory), have attracted international attention. It’s easy to see why.

Since summer sometimes gives folks a chance to make new discoveries, please do take a look at the Nicholas Collon performances this summer and fall and see what’s possible for you.  There’s lots of interesting repertoire and it does seem as if FIVE is his lucky number of the moment.  There’s Beethoven # 5 (from memory) at the end of May on tour with Aurora; Sibelius # 5 with the RPO on June 8, 9 & 14 (London); and Shostakovich # 5 in October with the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic.
June also offers Britten, Debussy and Adams at Aldeburgh. July opens with a delicious Ravel program in Brussels (and a chance to get some of their great chocolate) and brings Aurora back to the BBC Proms on the 31st with the Jupiter Symphony.  There’s a wonderful Romeo and Juliet program with the Residente in August.  He’s back with the Philharmonia on December 1 with Walton # 1, a great piece that I remember with pleasure from Simon Rattle’s performances with the Philadelphia Orchestra.
NICHOLAS COLLON | conductor
Benjamin Ealovega
CALENDAR | 2016

22

MAY

AURORA ORCHESTRA
Venue: Chapelfield Gardens, Norwich

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5

 

24

MAY

AURORA ORCHESTRA
Venue: St George’s Bristol

BEETHOVEN: The Creatures of Prometheus (excerpts)
HK GRUBER: Frankenstein!!
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 (from memory)

 

 

26

MAY

AURORA ORCHESTRA
Venue: Grenoble
PASCAL DUSAPIN: Hop
BEETHOVEN: The Creatures of Prometheus (excerpts)
HK GRUBER: Frankenstein!!
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 (from memory

 

 

27

MAY

AURORA ORCHESTRA
Venue: The Apex, Bury St Edmunds

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 (from memory)

 

29

MAY

AURORA ORCHESTRA
Venue: Southbank Centre, Royal Festival Hall
Featuring: Marcus Farnsworth (baritone)

BEETHOVEN: The Creatures of Prometheus (excerpts)
HK GRUBER: Frankenstein!!
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 (from memory)

 

08

JUN

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Venue: The Hexagon, Reading
Featuring: Dame Evelyn Glennie, percussion
FAURE: Pelleas & Melisande
DAUGHERTY: Dreamachine
WISEMAN: ‘Party Games’
SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5

 

 

09
JUN
ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Venue: Corn Exchancge, Cambridge
Featuring: Dame Evelyn Glennie, percussion
FAURE: Pelleas & Melisande
DAUGHERTY: Dreamachine
WISEMAN: ‘Party Games’
SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5

 

10

JUN

ALDEBURGH
Venue: Snape Maltings Concert Hall
Featuring: Sarah Tynan (soprano)
BRITTEN: Les Illuminations
BRITTEN: Young Apollo
DEBUSSY: String Quartet
ADAMS: Shaker Loops
Collaboration with circus performers and director Struan Leslie

 

12
JUN
ALDEBURGH
Venue: Snape Maltings Concert Hall
Featuring: Sarah Tynan (soprano)
BRITTEN: Les Illuminations
BRITTEN: Young Apollo
DEBUSSY: String Quartet
ADAMS: Shaker Loops
Collaboration with circus performers and director Struan Leslie

 

13

JUN

ALDEBURGH
BRITTEN: Les Illuminations
BRITTEN: Young Apollo
DEBUSSY: String Quartet
ADAMS: Shaker Loops
Collaboration with circus performers and director Struan Leslie

 

14
JUN
ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Venue: Cadogan Hall
Featuring: Dame Evelyn Glennie, percussion
FAURE: Pelleas & Melisande
DAUGHERTY: Dreamachine
WISEMAN: ‘Party Games’
SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5

 

01

JUL

BRUSSELS PHILHARMONIC
Venue: Flagey, Brussels
Featuring: David Kadouch (piano), Anne-Catherine Gillet (soprano)
RAVEL: Sheherazade
RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major
RAVEL: Miroirs – Oiseaux tristes (arr. C.Matthews)
RAVEL: La Valse

 

31
JUL
BBC PROMS
Venue: Royal Albert Hall
Featuring: François Leleux (oboe)
RIHM: Gejagte Form
STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto
MOZART: Symphony No 41

 

 

28

AUG

RESIDENTIE ORKEST
Venue: Het Concertgebouw
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Overture
PROKOFIEV: Roméo and Juliet Suite (selection)
BERLIOZ: Romeo & Juliet Love Scene
BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

 

 

17
SEP
AURORA ORCHESTRA
Venue: Kings Place
Featuring: Cédric Tibergien (piano), Thomas Gould (violin)
PAGANINI: Caprice for Solo Violin No 5
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 5 K175 in D major
LISZT: Le mal du pays
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 6 K238 in B-flat major
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 ‘Italian’

 

20
SEP
RESIDENTIE ORKEST
Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Overture
PROKOFIEV: Roméo and Juliet Suite (selection)
BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

 

 

07

OCT

AURORA ORCHESTRA
Venue: Beethoven-Haus Bonn
Featuring: Francois Leleux (oboe)
DEAN: “Testament for Orchestra” (Australia)
STRAUSS: Concerto in D major for Oboe and Small Orchestra
MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C major K551 Jupiter

 

 

13
OCT
ROYAL LIVERPOOL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Venue: Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
Featuring: Ben Mellefont (clarinet)
BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict Overture
MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A Major K622
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5

 

14

OCT

ROYAL LIVERPOOL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Venue: Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
Featuring: Ben Mellefont (clarinet)

BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict Overture
MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A Major K622
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5

 

 

25

OCT

RESIDENTIE ORKEST
Venue: Het Concertgebouw
Featuring: Hannes Minnaar (piano)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Overture
RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major
PROKOFIEV: Roméo and Juliet Suite (selection)

 

 

28

OCT

RESIDENTIE ORKEST
Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest

BERLIOZ: Love Scene from Romeo and Juliet
WALTON: Cello Concerto
BRAHMS: Symphony No 3

 

 

29

OCT

RESIDENTIE ORKEST
Venue: Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ
Featuring: Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Alexander Rudin (cello)
WALTON: Cello Concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No 2

 

 

25

NOV

RTE NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Venue: National Concert Hall, Dublin
Featuring: Andreas Brantelid (cello)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Theme of Thomas Tallis
TCHAIKOVSKY: Rococo Variations
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 15

 

30
NOV
PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA
Venue: De Montfort Hall, Leicester
Featuring: Francesco Piemontesi (piano)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Theme of Thomas Tallis
RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major
WALTON: Symphony No 1

 

01
DEC
PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA
Venue: Southbank Centre, Royal Festival Hall
Featuring: Francesco Piemontesi (piano)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Theme of Thomas Tallis
RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major
WALTON: Symphony No 1

 

16
DEC
AURORA ORCHESTRA
Venue: Kings Place
Featuring: Laura Melda (piano), Martin James Bartlett (piano)
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 7
SAINT-SAENS: Carnival of the Animals
RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite
MOZART: Symphony No 31

 

Frank Salomon Associates, Inc.
121 W. 27th St., Suite 703
New York, NY 10001
T: 212-581-5197 F: 212-581-4029

Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ View our videos on YouTube View on Instagram

Print Friendly

About the author

Editor of Don411.com Media website.
Free Newsletter Updated Daily