CARNEGIE HALL 2015-2016 SEASON UPDATES

Comment Off 61 Views
CARNEGIE HALL 2015-2016 SEASON UPDATES

Please note the following updates to Carnegie Hall’s 2015–2016 schedule, reflecting changes made since the season was originally announced. For complete details and full updates, please see the attached updated 2015–2016 season chronological listing.

THE NEW YORK POPS
Friday, October 9 at 8:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

ARTIST UPDATE:
Guest artists Sierra Boggess and Steven Pasquale join The New York Pops, Music Director Steven Reineke, and Essential Voices USA to kick off the orchestra’s 2015–2016 season with My Favorite Things: The Songs of Rodgers and Hammerstein celebrating the beloved music of songwriting duo Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II.
____________________________________________________________________________________

MAURIZIO POLLINI
Sunday, October 11 at 3:00 p.m.
Sunday, October 25 at 3:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

PROGRAM AND DATE UPDATE:
The programs have been switched for pianist Maurizio Pollini’s two October recitals. On October 11, he plays the program originally announced for October 25 which includes Schumann’s Allegro in B Minor, Op. 8, and Fantasy in C Major, Op. 17, plus several works by Chopin. On October 25, he performs three Beethoven sonatas: No. 17 (“The Tempest”), No. 23 (“Appassionata”), and No. 24, in addition to Schoenberg’s Three Piano Pieces, Op. 11, and Six Little Piano Pieces, Op. 19. ____________________________________________________________________________________

SPHINX VIRTUOSI / CATALYST QUARTET
Wednesday, October 14 at 6:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

CONCERT ADDITION:
Presented by The Sphinx Organization in partnership with Carnegie Hall, Sphinx Virtuosi is joined by the Catalyst Quartet and pianist Gabriela Lena Frank for works by Gabriela Lena Frank, Jennifer Higdon, Jessie Montgomery, Rachel Barton Pine, Daniel Bernard Roumain, and more.
____________________________________________________________________________________

BENJAMIN GROSVENOR
Thursday, October 15 at 7:30 p.m.
(Zankel Hall)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
Bach’s Chaconne in D Minor arranged by Busoni, from Violin Partita No. 2, BWV 1004, and Franck’s Prelude, Chorale and Fugue, Op. 21 replace Chopin’s Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-flat Minor, Op. 35 on pianist Benjamin Grosvenor’s recital. Also on the program are works by Mendelssohn, Ravel, and Liszt.
____________________________________________________________________________________

ENSEMBLE ACJW
Friday, October 16 at 8:00 p.m.
(Ladd Concert Hall)
Monday, October 19 at 7:30 p.m.
(Weill Recital Hall)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
Schumann’s Märchenerzählungen, Op. 132; and Timo Andres’s Piano Quintet have been added to Ensemble ACJW’s program which also includes Brahms’s Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in B Minor, Op.115.
____________________________________________________________________________________

STANDARD TIME WITH MICHAEL FEINSTEIN
Wednesday, October 21 at 7:30 p.m.
(Zankel Hall)

ARTIST ADDITIONS AND PROGRAM UPDATE:
Special guest vocalist Marilyn Maye performs alongside pianist Tedd Firth, bassist Sean Smith, and drummer Mark McLean, joining five-time Grammy Award-nominated singer, pianist, and renowned interpreter of the Great American Songbook Michael Feinstein, in a program entitled Johnny Mercer: Too Marvelous for Words, launching his annual Carnegie Hall series, Standard Time with Michael Feinstein.
____________________________________________________________________________________

AMERICAN COMPOSERS ORCHESTRA
Friday, October 23 at 7:30 p.m.
(Zankel Hall)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
World premieres of works by Melody Eötvös and Michael-Thomas Foumai have been added to the concert by American Composers Orchestra conducted by George Manahan.
____________________________________________________________________________________

LANG LANG
Friday, October 23 at 8:30 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

CONCERT TIME UPDATE:
Lang Lang’s solo piano recital now begins at 8:30 p.m. instead of the previously announced start time.
____________________________________________________________________________________

BACH COLLEGIUM JAPAN
Friday, November 6 at 7:30 p.m.
(Zankel Hall)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
Vivaldi’s Concerto in C Major for Oboe, Strings, and Continuo, RV 450, and Handel’s Gloria in B-flat Major have been added to the program by Bach Collegium Japan and Masaaki Suzuki.
____________________________________________________________________________________

LEILA JOSEFOWICZ / JOHN NOVACEK
Tuesday, November 10 at 7:30 p.m.
(Zankel Hall)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
Manuel de Falla’s Suite populaire espagnole and Messiaen’s Theme and Variations have been added to the recital program by violinist Leila Josefowicz and pianist John Novacek. The previously announced work by Magnus Lindberg has been removed.
____________________________________________________________________________________

YEFIM BRONFMAN
Friday, November 13 at 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 9 at 7:30 p.m.
(Zankel Hall)
Saturday, May 7, 2016 at 8:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
Pianist Yefim Bronfman’s programs of Prokofiev’s piano sonatas over three concerts have been updated. On November 13, he performs Piano Sonatas Nos. 1, 2, 3, and 4; and on March 9, he performs Piano Sonatas Nos. 5 and 9 plus Violin Sonatas Nos. 1 and 2 with violinist Guy Braunstein. Mr. Bronfman’s May 7 recital remains unchanged and features Piano Sonatas Nos. 6, 7, and 8. ____________________________________________________________________________________

COODER – WHITE – SKAGGS
Saturday, November 14 at 9:00 p.m.
(Zankel Hall)

ARTIST UPDATE:
Cheryl White and Buck White join Ry Cooder, Sharon White, Ricky Skaggs, Joachim Cooder, and Mark Fain for a night of blues, gospel, and bluegrass music, hosted by Perspectives artist Rosanne Cash. ____________________________________________________________________________________

ENSEMBLE ACJW
Tuesday, December 1 at 7:30 p.m.
(Weill Recital Hall)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
Mozart’s Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370; and Schumann’s Piano Trio No. 2 in F Major, Op. 80 have been added to the concert by Ensemble ACJW, which also includes Mendelssohn’s String Quintet No. 2 in B-flat Major, Op. 87. ____________________________________________________________________________________

DIANA DAMRAU / CRAIG RUTENBERG
Sunday, December 6 at 2:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

ARTIST AND PROGRAM UPDATE:
Pianist Craig Rutenberg replaces Helmut Deutsch in recital with soprano Diana Damrau. The program now includes works by Schubert, Richard Strauss, Polenc, Rosenthal, and Dvořák.
____________________________________________________________________________________

JORY VINIKOUR
Thursday, December 10 at 7:30 p.m.
(Weill Recital Hall)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
Couperin’s Suite in F Major replaces his Suite in D Minor on harpsichordist Jory Vinikour’s recital program.
____________________________________________________________________________________

AN EVENING WITH STING: SYMPHONICITIES
Monday, December 14 at 7:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

CONCERT ADDITION:
Carnegie Hall presents Sting in Symphonicities, his most celebrated songs reimagined for symphonic arrangement, for a one-night-only gala benefit concert with Orchestra of St. Luke’s conducted by Rob Mathes together with Dominic Miller (guitar), Ira Coleman (double bass), Joe Bonadio (percussion), Jo Lawry (vocals), and Mike Ricchiuti (keyboards).
____________________________________________________________________________________

CARNEGIE HALL FAMILY HOLIDAY CONCERT: THE NEW YORK POPS
Sunday, December 20 at 3:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

ARTIST ADDITIONS:
The New York Theatre Ballet, TADA! Youth Theater, and Essential Voices USA, and narrator John Bolton join The New York Pops and Steven Reineke for a Carnegie Hall Family Holiday Concert celebrating the 50th anniversary of the beloved television special, A Charlie Brown Christmas.
____________________________________________________________________________________

THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA
Sunday, January 17 at 7:00 p.m.
Sunday, February 14 at 7:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
Soprano Barbara Hannigan performs the New York premiere of Hans Abrahamsen’s let me tell you with The Cleveland Orchestra conducted by Franz Welser-Möst. The previously announced work by Magnus Lindberg is no longer on the program. For the February concert, Mozart’s Symphony No. 34 in C Major, K. 338 replaces Mozart’s Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 on the program that features pianist Mitsuko Uchida as conductor and soloist and William Preucil as concertmaster and leader.
____________________________________________________________________________________

THE SONG CONTINUES: SPOTLIGHT RECITAL
Tuesday, January 19 at 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, January 21 at 5:30 p.m.
(Weill Recital Hall)

ARTIST ADDITIONS:
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Nelson Craft and pianist Warren Jones are featured in The Song Continues: Spotlight Recital on January 19; and soprano Clarissa Lyons, tenor Miles Mykkanen, and pianist Ken Noda are featured in The Song Continues: Spotlight Recital on January 21.
____________________________________________________________________________________

MARILYN HORNE SONG CELEBRATION
Saturday, January 23 at 7:30 p.m.
(Zankel Hall)

ARTIST ADDITIONS:
Pianist Keun-A Lee joins soprano Julia Bullock, mezzo-soprano Daniela Mack, tenor Andrew Haji, bass-baritone Evan Hughes, and pianist Renate Rohlfing with special guest soprano Nina Stemme for the Marilyn Horne Song Celebration.
____________________________________________________________________________________

DENIS MATSUEV
Wednesday, January 27 at 8:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
Pianist Denis Matsuev will perform Schumann’s Kreisleriana, Op. 16, and Stravinsky’s Three Movements from Pétrouchka along with Tchaikovsky’s The Seasons, Op. 37b.
____________________________________________________________________________________

HURRAY FOR THE RIFF RAFF
Friday, January 29 at 10:00 p.m.
(Zankel Hall)

CONCERT ADDITION:
New Orleans–based group Hurray for the Riff Raff features vocalist Alynda Lee Segarra accompanied by guitar, fiddle, accordion, and other down-home instruments, presented by Carnegie Hall in partnership with WFUV.
____________________________________________________________________________________

ENSEMBLE ACJW
Friday, February 12 at 8:00 p.m.
(Ladd Concert Hall)
Monday, February 15 at 7:30 p.m.
(Weill Recital Hall)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
Beethoven’s Duet for Viola and Cello in E-flat Major, “With Two Eyeglasses Obligato,” WoO 32; and Johann Nepomuk Hummel’s Septet in D Minor, Op. 74 have been added to Ensemble ACJW’s program. The remainder of the program is unchanged.
___________________________________________________________________________________

VILDE FRANG / MICHAIL LIFITS
Friday, March 4 at 7:30 p.m.
(Weill Recital Hall)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
Violinist Vilde Frang and pianist Michail Lifits perform works by Mendelssohn, Lutoslawski, and Richard Strauss along with Schubert’s Fantasy in C Major, D. 934.
____________________________________________________________________________________

THE WOOD BROTHERS
Saturday, March 5 at 10:00 p.m.
(Zankel Hall)

CONCERT ADDITION:
Nashville-based band The Wood Brothers—comprised of brothers Chris Wood and Oliver Wood, and Jano Rix—give a concert featuring their unique blend of blues, soul, and funk, presented in partnership with WFUV.
____________________________________________________________________________________

THE NEW YORK POPS
Friday, March 11 at 8:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

ARTIST UPDATE:
Guest artists Jeremy Jordan and Betsy Wolfe join The New York Pops and Music Director Steven Reineke for 42nd on 57th: Broadway Today, an evening of modern musical theater hits.
____________________________________________________________________________________

KRONOS QUARTET
Saturday, April 2 at 7:30 p.m.
(Zankel Hall)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
The world premieres new works by Aleksandra Vrebalov and Yotam Haber, both co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall have been added to the program by Kronos Quartet. Also featured is the US premiere of Karin Rehnqvist’s All Those Strings! and the New York premiere of Fodé Lassana Diabeté’s Sunjata’s Time, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall.
____________________________________________________________________________________

ENSEMBLE ACJW
Tuesday, April 12 at 7:30 p.m.
(Weill Recital Hall)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
Ensemble ACJW peforms Aaron Copland’s Quiet City, Steven Mackey’s Micro-Concerto, Charles Ives’s The Unanswered Question, and Philip Glass’s String Quartet No. 5.
____________________________________________________________________________________

JEREMY DENK
Sunday, April 17 at 2:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

PROGRAM ADDITION:
Jeremy Denk performs Beethoven’s “Moonlight” Sonata; Schubert’s ”Wanderer Fantasy” D. 760; plus music by Bach, Haydn, and William Byrd; a canon by Conlon Nancarrow; and ragtime and jazz tunes by William Bolcom, Scott Hayden and Scott Joplin, Art Tatum, Paul Hindemith, Stravinsky, Charles Ives, and Donald Lambert.
____________________________________________________________________________________

BAVARIAN RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Tuesday, April 19 at 8:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
John Corigliano’s Fantasia on an Ostinato has been added to the program by the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Mariss Jansons. The concert also features Erich Korngold’s Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35 with Leonidas Kavakos, and Dvořák’s Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88.
____________________________________________________________________________________

EMANUEL AX
Wednesday, April 27 at 8:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
Beethoven’s Six Variations on an Original Theme in F Major, Op. 34, Piano Sonata No. 16 in G Major, Op. 31, No. 1, and Polonaise in C Major, Op. 89 replace Dussek’s Piano Sonata in F-sharp Minor, Beethoven’s Piano Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 2, No. 2, and fantasia by C.P.E. Bach. The remainder of the program including Beethoven’s Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13, “Pathétique”, and Six Variations on an Original Theme in F Major, Op. 34 is unchanged.
____________________________________________________________________________________

125th ANNIVERSARY GALA
Thursday, May 5 at 7:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

ARTIST UDPATE:
Audra McDonald has had to withdraw from the 125th Anniversary Gala due to a scheduling conflict. The gala concert, which commemorates the 125th anniversary of Carnegie Hall’s first opening night on May 5, 1891, features Carnegie Hall’s renowned Artist Trustees Martina Arroyo, Emanuel Ax, Renée Fleming, Marilyn Horne, Lang Lang, Yo-Yo Ma, Jessye Norman, and James Taylor.
____________________________________________________________________________________

YUJA WANG
Saturday, May 14 at 8:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

PROGRAM ADDITION:
Yuja Wang performs music by Bach, Schoenberg, and Chopin. (Specific works are to be announced.)
____________________________________________________________________________________

THE MET ORCHESTRA
Sunday, May 22 at 3:00 p.m.
(Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

PROGRAM UPDATE:
“Frühlingsfeier,” Op. 56, No. 5 has been removed from the all-Richard Strauss program by The MET Orchestra led by Maestro James Levine and featuring soprano Renée Fleming.
____________________________________________________________________________________

MELODY MOORE / ROBERT MOLLICONE
Wednesday, May 25 at 7:30 p.m.
(Weill Recital Hall)

ARTIST AND PROGRAM UPDATE:
Pianist Robert Mollicone joins soprano Melody Moore for her New York recital debut, featuring works by Rossini, Puccini, Donaudy, Boulanger, R. Strauss, Weill, Burt Bacharach, and others.
____________________________________________________________________________________

Bank of America is the Proud Season Sponsor of Carnegie Hall.

# # #

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

About the author

Editor of Don411.com Media website.
Free Newsletter Updated Daily