16th ANNUAL SARASOTA FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES COMPLETE FILM PROGRAM

Comment Off 6 Views

THE 16th ANNUAL SARASOTA FILM FESTIVAL
ANNOUNCES COMPLETE FILM PROGRAM

LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM to Open, THE ONE I LOVE to Close, GOD’S
POCKET and IVORY TOWER as Centerpiece Films

DOM HEMINGWAY, FRANK, THE GREAT INVISIBLE, THE LAST OF ROBIN HOOD, OBVIOUS CHILD, ROAD TO PALOMA, and WORDS AND PICTURES
as Spotlights

Festival features 252 films running April 4 through April 13, 2014

Sarasota, FL- March 12, 2014 – The Sarasota Film Festival, taking place April 4-13, 2014, announced today that Rory Kennedy will bring her new film LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM to open the 2014 Festival with a screening at The Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall on Friday, April 4th, 2014. Charlie McDowell’s THE ONE I LOVE will screen as the Closing Night film on Saturday, April 12th at The Sarasota Opera House, while John Slattery’s GOD’S POCKET and Andrew Rossi’s IVORY TOWER will serve as the festival’s Centerpiece Films.

The Opening Night Film LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM will launch the festival’s ACTS OF VALOR program, examining the experience of American veterans from WW I to today. Presented in partnership with Legacy Of Valor, The Patterson Foundation and several other national and local partners, ACTS OF VALOR features an array of new, classic and archival films screening throughout the festival.

Sarasota Film Festival’s list of feature film premieres include BFE by Shawn Telford (World Premiere), BLOODY BEANS by Narimane Mari (US Premiere), IF YOU TAKE THIS by Craig Butta (World Premiere), JOY KEVIN by Caleb Johnson (World Premiere), ROAD TO PALMOA by Jason Momoa (World Premiere), SOMETHING, ANYTHING by Paul Harrill (World Premiere), SHE’S BEAUTIFUL WHEN SHE’S ANGRY by Mary Dore (World Premiere), A STREET IN PALERMO (US Premiere), THOU WAST MILD AND LOVELY by Josephine
Decker (North American Premiere), and WHEN THE WORLD’S ON FIRE by James Clauer (World Premiere).

The Sarasota Film Festival (SFF) also announced their Spotlight program, showcasing Richard Shepard’s DOM HEMINGWAY, Lenny Abrahamson’s FRANK, Margaret Brown’s THE GREAT INVISIBLE, Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland’s THE LAST OF ROBIN HOOD, Gillian Robespierre’s OBVIOUS CHILD, Jason Momoa’s ROAD TO PALMOA (World Premiere), and Fred Schepisi’s WORDS AND PICTURES.

The festival’s three juried competition lineups feature several premieres and internationally acclaimed films.

The Narrative Feature Competition showcases the festival’s finest international films and includes BLUE RUIN by Jeremy Saulnier, CANNIBAL by Manuel Martín Cuneca, IDA by Pawel Pawlikowski, IF YOU DON’T, I WILL by Sophie Fillières, LOCKE by Steven Knight, STRAY DOGS by Tsai Ming-liang, WE ARE THE BEST! by Lukas Moodysson and YOUNG & BEAUTIFUL by François Ozon.

The Documentary Feature Competition will showcase ACTRESS by Robert Greene, APPROACHING THE ELEPHANT by Amanda Rose Wilder, BLOODY BEANS by Narimane Mari (US Premiere), HAPPY VALLEY by Amir Bar-Lev, MANAKAMANA by Stephanie Spray and Pacho Velez, RICH HILL by Tracy Droz Tragos and Andrew Droz Palermo, SUPERMENSCH: THE LEGEND OF SHEP GORDON by Mike Myers, and THE VANQUISHING OF THE WITCH
BABA YAGA by Jessica Oreck.

The Independent Visions Competition, an established platform for the discovery of new American filmmaking talent, features BFE by Shawn Telford (World Premiere), BIG IN JAPAN by John Jeffcoat, I BELIEVE IN UNICORNS by Leah Meyerehoff, JOY KEVIN by Caleb Johnson (World Premiere), MEMPHIS by Tim Sutton, SOMETHING, ANYTHING by Paul Harrill (World Premiere), THOU WAST MILD AND LOVELY by Josephine Decker (North American Premiere), and WHEN THE WORLD’S ON FIRE by James Clauer (World Premiere). The festival’s Factory 25 will present Independent Visions Award, with the winner of this award presented with a first look distribution offer from Factory 25.

The festival also continues its youthFEST program, with FREE films and programs for kids and families, serving over 5,000 students in Sarasota and Manatee counties. Films include advance screenings of Disneynature’s BEARS, the Oscar® nominated ERNEST & CELESTINE (including a sensory friendly screening) and a screening of the family classic THE LITTLE MERMAID on Siesta Beach.

“The Sarasota Film Festival continues to shine a national and international spotlight on our community,” said Sarasota Film Festival Board President Mark Famiglio. “Our community partnerships with local organizations and the international filmmaking community provide a unique opportunity for local non- profits to spread their messages through the art of film. We look forward to another outstanding year of world class films and events as we showcase our community.”

“We have worked diligently to create a balanced and exciting program that reflects the state of the art of film,” said Sarasota Film Festival Director Tom Hall. “We are very excited to bring these films and filmmakers to our audiences and to continue to create a vital platform for movies that, we hope, can have a positive impact on our community and in the national cinematic conversation.”

For tickets and a complete schedule of films and events, visit http://www.sarasotafilmfestival.com

ABOUT THE SARASOTA FILM FESTIVAL
Held annually in Sarasota, FL, The Sarasota Film Festival emphasizes the best in cinema alongside exciting programs and events, with more than 180 films screened each year including features, documentaries, shorts, and kid-friendly picks. Entering our 15th year, we’re proud to bring the best new and veteran independent filmmakers to our Festival with local and kid-friendly programs that showcase our idyllic Gulf Coast community.

For more information, please contact FRANK PR:
Phone: 646-861-0843
Lina Plath    Clare Anne Darragh
[email protected]    [email protected]
APPENDIX A
2014 FEATURE FILMS
SARASOTA FILM FESTIVAL

A IS FOR ALEX
Director: Alex Orr

ABOVE ALL ELSE
Director: John Fiege

ACTRESS
Director: Robert Greene

AMERICAN  VAGABOND
Director: Susanna Helke

THE ANIMAL PROJECT
Director: Ingrid Veninger

APPROACHING THE ELEPHANT
Director: Amanda Rose Wilder

THE AUCTION
Director: Sébastien Pilote

BEARS
Directors: Alastair Fothergill, Keith Scholey

BFE
Director: Shawn Telford

BICYCLING WITH MOLIERE
Director: Philippe le Guay

BIG IN JAPAN
Director: John Jeffcoat

BLOODY BEANS
Director: Narimane Mari

BLUE RUIN
Director: Jeremy Saulnier

BOB BIRDNOW’S REMARKABLE TALE OF HUMAN SURVIVAL AND THE TRANSCENDENCE OF SELF
Director: Eric Steele

BORGMAN
Director: Alex van Warmerdam
BOY MEETS GIRL (1984)
Director: Leos Carax

BRONX OBAMA
Director: Ryan Murdock

BUZZARD
Director: Joel Potrykus

CANNIBAL
Director: Manuel Martín Cuenca

CAPTIVATED: THE TRIALS OF PAMELA SMART
Director: Jeremiah Zagar

THE CASE AGAINST 8
Director: Ben Cotner, Ryan White

CHU AND BLOSSOM
Director: Charles Chu, Gavin Kelly

THE CLUB
Directors: Carlye Rubin, Katie Green

COHERENCE
Director: James Byrkit

THE CONGRESS
Director: Ari Folman
Producers: Ari Folman, Reinhard Brundig, Robin Wright

DAMNATION
Directors: Ben Knight, Travis Rummel

DANGEROUS ACTS STARRING THE UNSTABLE ELEMENTS OF BELARUS
Director: Madeleine Sackler

DEEP CITY: THE BIRTH OF THE MIAMI SOUND
Directors: Dennis Scholl, Marlon Johnson, Chad Tingle

DOM HEMINGWAY
Director: Richard Shepard

DOMESTIC LIFE
Director: Isabelle Czajka

THE DOUBLE
Director: Richard Ayoade

ELLIOT
Directors: Jaret Belliveau, Matthew Bauckman
THE EMPTY HOURS
Director: Aarón Fernández

EMPTYING THE SKIES
Director: Douglas Kass, Roger Kass

THE ENDURING BEAUTY OF MEMORY
Director: Durand Adams, Charles Clapsaddle, Charles Williams

ERNEST & CELESTINE
Director: Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier

EVAPORATING  BORDERS
Director: Iva Radivojevic

FOR NO GOOD REASON
Director: Charlie Paul

FORTY YEARS FROM YESTERDAY
Directors: Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck, Robert Machoian

A FRAGILE TRUST: PLAGIARISM, POWER, AND JAYSON BLAIR AT THE NEW YORK TIMES
Director: Samantha Grant

FRANK
Director: Lenny Abrahamson

GLENA
Director: Allan Luebke

GOD’S POCKET
Director: John Slattery

GREASEPAINT
Director: Daniel Espeut

THE GREAT INVISIBLE
Director: Margaret Brown

THE GREEN PRINCE
Director: Nadav Schirman

HAPPY VALLEY
Director: Amir Bar-Lev

THE HEART MACHINE
Director: Zachary Wigon

HELI
Director: Amat Escalante
HELLION
Director: Kat Candler

I AM A GIRL
Director: Rebecca Barry

I BELIEVE IN UNICORNS
Director: Leah Meyerhoff

IDA
Director: Pawel Pawlikowski

IF YOU DONT, I WILL
Director: Sophie Fillières

IF YOU TAKE THIS
Director: Craig Butta

IN COUNTRY
Director: Mike Attie, Meghan O’Hara

IVORY TOWER
Director: Andrew Rossi

JOY KEVIN
Director: Caleb Johnson

KUMIKO, THE TREASURE HUNTER
Director: David Zellner

THE LADIES OF THE HOUSE
Director: John Stuart Wildman

LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM
Director: Rory Kennedy

THE LAST OF ROBIN HOOD
Directors: Richard Glatzer, Wash Westmoreland

LET THERE BE LIGHT (1947)
Director: John Huston

LIES I TOLD MY LITTLE SISTER
Director: William J. Stribling

LIGHT FLY, FLY HIGH
Directors: Susann Ostigaard, Beathe Hofseth

THE LITTLE MERMAID
Director: Ron Clements, John Musker
LOCKE
Director: Steven Knight

THE LUCKY 6
Director: Brad Battersby

MANAKAMANA
Director: Stephanie Spray, Pacho Velez

MAUVAIS SANG (1986)
Director: Leos Carax

MEMPHIS
Director: Tim Sutton

MISS HILL: MAKING DANCE MATTER
Director: Greg Vander Veer

MISSION CONGO
Director: Lara Zizic, David Turner

MOOD INDIGO
Director: Michel Gondry

THE ONE I LOVE
Director: Charlie McDowell

NO PROBLEM! SIX MONTHS WITH THE BAREFOOT GRANDMAMAS
Director: Yasmin Kidwai

OBVIOUS CHILD
Directors: Gillian Robespierre

PING PONG SUMMER
Director: Michael Tully

RED LIGHT, GREEN LIGHT
Directors: Michelle Block, Jared Block

RETURN TO HOMS
Director: Talal Derki

REVENGE OF THE MEKONS
Director: Joe Angio

RICH HILL
Director: Tracy Droz Tragos, Andrew Droz Palermo

ROAD TO PALMOA
Director: Jason Momoa

SEPIDEH
Director: Berit Madsen

SEWING HOPE
Director: Derek Watson

SHE’S BEAUTIFUL WHEN SHE’S ANGRY
Directors: Mary Dore

SOMETHING, ANYTHING
Director: Paul Harrill

STALAG 17 (1953)
Director: Billy Wilder

STRAY DOGS
Director: Tsai Ming-Liang

A STREET IN PALERMO
Director: Emma Dante

SUKKAH CITY
Director: Jason Hutt

SUPERMENSCH: THE LEGEND OF SHEP GORDON
Director: Mike Myers

SUZANNE
Director: Katell Quillévéré

TERRA FIRMA
Director: Christine Anthony, Owen Masterson

THOU WAS MILD AND LOVELY
Director: Josephine Decker

TO KILL A MAN
Director: Alejandro Fernández Almendras

THE TRIP TO ITALY
Director: Michael Winterbottom

UNCLAIMED
Director: Michael Jorgensen

THE VANQUISHING OF THE WITCH BABA YAGA
Director: Jessica Oreck

VESSEL
Director: Diana Whitten

WATERMARK
Director: Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky
WE ARE THE BEST!
Director: Lukas Moodysson

WETLANDS
Director: David Wnendt

WHEN EVENING FALLS ON BUCHAREST OR METABOLISM
Director: Corneliu Porumboiu

WHEN JEWS WERE FUNNY
Director: Alan Zweig

WHEN THE WORLD’S ON FIRE
Director: James Clauer

WHERE THE WAR STILL ECHOES
Directors: Severine Vanel, Pierre Julien Quiers

WHITEY: THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA V. JAMES J. BULGER
Director: Joe Berlinger

WILD CANARIES
Director: Lawrence Michael Levine

WINGS (1927)
Director: William A. Wellman

WORDS AND PICTURES
Director: Fred Schepisi

YOUNG & BEAUTIFUL
Director: François Ozon
APPENDIX B
2014 SHORT FILMS
SARASOTA FILM FESTIVAL

101 CUPCAKES
Director: Jane Eakin

7 DAY GIG
Director: Kate Marks

ADVENTURES OF AN * (1956)
Director: John Hubley

AFRONAUTS
Director: Frances Bodomo

ALINA HATSON
Director: Venetia Evripiotou

THE  APOTHECARY
Director: Helen Hood Scheer

AT THE OPERA
Director: Juan Pablo Zaramella

BABY MARY
Director: Kris Swanberg

THE BATTLE OF MIDWAY (1942)
Director: John Ford

BALLKONI
Director: Lendita Zeqiraj

BELIEF
Director: Shaun Greenspan

BLUE:
Directors: Rena Cheng, Katelyn Bianchini, Asia Lancaster

BROKEN TONGUE
Director: Mónica Savirón

CAP OR KIPPAH
Director: Susanne Engels

CHINA “THE DRAGON” SMITH
Directors: Lori Collins, Ray Rodriguez, Ron Klineschmidt

CHOCOLATE  HEART
Director: Harrison Atkins
CHUB
Director: Samuel Albis

CODA
Director: Alan Holly

THE COLLECTOR’S GIFT
Director: Ryan Kravetz

CONFUSION THROUGH SAND
Director: Danny Madden

CRUISING ELECTRIC (1980)
Director: Brumby Boylston

CRUMBS
Director: Cyrus Trafford

EAGER
Director: Allison Schulnik

EASY
Director: Daniel Laabs

EGGS (1970)
Director: Faith Hubley, John Hubley

EMMELINE
Director: Daniela Pasquini

EPHERMERAL  (EFÍMERA)
Director: Diego Modino

FE-MALE
Director: Anka Schmid

THE FIGHTING LADY (1945)
Director: Commander J. Edward Steichen, USNR

FLAMINGO
Director: Carl Zitelmann

FORTUNE HOUSE
Director: Matthew Bonifacio

THE FOX AND THE CHICKADEE
Director: Evan DeRushie

FRESH  GUACAMOLE
Director: PES

FUNNEL
Director: Andre Hyland

GEAR UP
Director: Justin Owensby

GLOBE TROT
Director: Mitchell Rose

GRANNY BABY
Director: Eva Colmers

THE GREAT ZOMBINI
Director: Andrew Halley

THE GREGGS
Directors: Bruce Bundy, Nigel DeFriez, Kira Pearson, Rob Malone, Jessie Levandov, Alex Mechanik, Jonathan Rosenblit

GYPSY (CIGANO)
Director: David Bonneville

HANNAH AND THE MOON
Director: Kate Charter

THE HAT (1964)
Directors: Faith Hubley, John Hubley

HIS NEW HANDS
Director: Sudhanshu Saria

A HOLE IN THE SKY (GODKA CIRKA)
Directors: Antonio Tibaldi, Àlex Lora

THE HOME TEAM
Director: Joshua Seftel

HOP FROG
Director: Leonid Shmelkov

THE HOUSE AT THE EDGE OF THE GALAXY
Director: Gleb Osatinski

HYPOTHETICALLY
Director: Peter Zinn

I THINK THIS IS THE CLOSEST TO HOW THE FOOTAGE LOOKED
Directors: Yuval Hameiri, Michal Vaknin

I’M A MITZVAH
Director: Benjamin Berman

I’M GOING TO MUM’S
Director: Lauren Jackson
ICE QUEEN
Director: Rohan Khublall

INTO THE SILENT SEA
Director: Andrej Landin

IT’S UP TO YOU
Director: Kajsa Næss
IT’S YOUR WAR TOO! (1944) JONATHAN’S CHEST
Director: Christopher Radcliff

JUICE OF MY HEART
Director: Carol Rhyu

KARA WOMEN SPEAK
Director: Jane Baldwin

KILLER KART
Director: James Feeney

L’AMI
Directors: Christophe Defaye, Olivier Defaye

THE LANDING
Director: Josh Tanner

THE LAST ORANGE GROVE OF MIDDLE FLORIDA
Director: Carl Knickerbocker

THE LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF TOM SMITH (1943)
Director: Harold S. Bucquet

LET GO
Director: Daniel Ruczko

LET THE BAND PLAY ON
Director: Naomi S. Boak

LETTER FOR HOPE
Director: Raquel Roderick

LIEBE
Director: Cameron Macgowan

LIGHT IN ME
Director: Ora Dekornfeld

LOVE POPS
Director: Wes Roberts
LUCKY DOG
Director: Terence Connors

MAESTRA
Director: Catherine Murphy

MANUFACTURED   FORTUNES
Director: Kevin Gordon

MARILYN MYLLER
Director: Mikey Please

ME + HER
Director: Joseph Oxford

MISS TODD
Director: Kristina Yee

THE MISSING SCARF
Director: Eoin Duffy

THE MOLE AT THE SEA
Director: Anna Kadykova

MOONBIRD (1959)
Director: John Hubley

MOUNTAINS WILL MOVE
Director: Douglas A. McCann

MUNGGE, NOT AGAIN
Director: Adrian Flückiger, Claudia Rothlin, Irmgard Walthert

MY DEAR AMERICANS
Director: Arpita Kumar

MY LITTLE FRIENDS
Director: Megan Mylan

MY SUPER VALENTINE
Director: Jing Yang

THE NECKLACE
Director: Joan Stein-Schimke

NO REAL THAN YOU ARE
Director: Vincent Dale

NOTES ON BLINDNESS
Director: Peter Middleton, James Spinney

OF MEN AND DEMONS (1968)
Director: John Hubley

THE OLD MAN
Director: Ryan LeBoeuf, Cody LeBoeuf

OLD MONSTER
Director: Kevin Clark-Ryan

THE ORPHAN AND THE POLAR BEAR
Director: Neil Christopher

OVO
Director: Mihai Wilson

PARADISAEA APODA
Director: Luxi Jin

PASSER PASSER
Director: Louis Morton

PEDRO PAN
Director: Andrea Puente

PERSON TO PERSON
Director: Dustin Guy Defa

PHANTOM LIMB
Director: Alex Grigg

PIECE, PEACE
Director: Park Jae-In

PIERROT
Director: Stephen Reeves

PISHTO GOES AWAY
Director: Sonya Kendel

A PLACE CALLED PLUTO
Director: Steve James

RABBIT AND DEER
Directors: Péter Vácz, Attila Bertóti

RAT PACK RAT
Director: Todd Rohal

THE REMEMBRANCE (DE’MEM’UNCE)
Director: Roger Ross Williams

REQUIEM FOR A ROBOT
Director: Christoph Rainer
RHYTHMS OF RESISTANCE
Director: Jason O’Hara

ROE AT RISK: FIGHTING FOR REPRODUCTIVE JUSTICE
Director: Susan Koch

THE RUNAWAY
Director: Victor Carrey

SHAME AND GLASSES
Director: Alessandro Riconda

SHE
Director: Kriti Dhawan

SHIP OF FOOLS
Director: Mike McGuirk

THE SIDEKICK
Director: Michael J. Weithorn

A SPRING HAS PASSED BY
Director: Eva Daoud

THE SQUEAKIEST ROAR
Director: Maggie Rogers

SUPER SLEUTHS
Director: Benjamin Dickinson

TALL EVIL
Director: Wally Chung

TENDER GAME (1958)
Director: John Hubley

THE PIANO. THE BALLERINA. THE RAIN.
Director: Samuel Curtis

TITS
Director: Louisa Bertman

TOBACCO BURN
Director: Justin Liberman

TOWARD  INDEPENDENCE  (1947)
Director: George L. George

TRANSIDENTITY
Director: Jenny Phillips, Grace Powell

TWO ALTARS & A CAVE
Director: Alexandra Aron
UNCLE FLOYD
Director: Charles Poekel

UPON THE ROCK
Director: James Bascara

URBANISSMO  (1967)
Director: John Hubley

THE VISION QUEST™
Director: Andrea Sisson, Pete Ohs

WAITING FOR MAMU
Director: Thomas Morgan, Francois Caillaud, Dan Chen

WAWD AHP
Director: Steve Girard, Josh Chertoff

A WEDDING DAY
Director: Anthony Nicolau

WHILE YOU WEREN’T LOOKING
Director: Jeremy Mackie

WHITE EARTH
Director: J. Christian Jensen

WHY WE FIGHT: PRELUDE TO WAR (1942)
Director: Frank Capra

WINDY DAY (1968)
Director: John Hubley

WITH THE MARINES AT TARAWA (1944)
Director: Louis Hayward

WOMBO
Director: Daniel Acht

WOODLAND DANCE
Director: Jeffrey Boos

WOODY
Director: Stuart Bowen

WRITE BACK
Director: Emily Hubley

YEARBOOK
Director: Bernardo Britto

YELLOW STICKY NOTES: CANADIAN ANIJAM
Director: Jeff Chiba Stearns

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

About the author

Use code TOKENFL2018 and get $10 cashback
Free Newsletter Updated Daily